KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Freight Forwarding

Arabic translation: شحن البضائع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight forwarding
Arabic translation:شحن البضائع
Entered by: AhmedAMS

09:18 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
English term or phrase: Freight Forwarding
Title in a website
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
شحن البضائع
Explanation:
أو
نقل البضائع
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Ahmed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شحن البضائعAhmedAMS
4دفع أُجرة الشحن في ميناء الوصول
BarkalBoy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شحن البضائع


Explanation:
أو
نقل البضائع

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Ahmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gehan: شحن البضائع
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ibraheim Shawky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دفع أُجرة الشحن في ميناء الوصول


Explanation:
if it is the same expression used to be printed on shiping ducumentation reminding the carrier that the consignee shall pay the freight upon delivery of the shipment at destination.
أي أنها عبارة تكتب على مستندات الشحن توضح لشركة النقل أن أُجور الشحن يجب دفعها في النقطة التي يتسلّم فيها التاجر بضائعه المشحونة معها.

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic