KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

PABX No.

Arabic translation: رقم المقسم/السنترال الهاتفي


09:22 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping
English term or phrase: PABX No.
this is among company references :
PABX : 0092 41 xxx
Fax no.:xxxxx
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Arabic translation:رقم المقسم/السنترال الهاتفي
Explanation:
PABX stands for: Private Automatic Branch [telephone] Exchange, but in practical life it means the internal phone system. In some countries مقسم is used for the phone exchange, while in others the transliterated word سنترال is more common.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks , it's nicely explained .
Also, thanks a lot for all collegues tried to help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3رقم المقسم/السنترال الهاتفي
Hazem Hamdy
4 +2Check it once more!
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Check it once more!


Explanation:
Saraa, Couldn't it be (POBX)? In which case it could read PO Box!

The problem with English is that it became so internationally used that certain nations started to bring in their own expressions and, sometimes, mistakes. And it is the translator who usually pay the price!!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gehan

agree  Saleh Ayyub: I with Nabil; and if you are sure of the spelling and you do not know what it means, I would recommend calling it رقم البابكس
10 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

neutral  AhmedAMS: It is definitely "PABX". Please see below.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رقم المقسم/السنترال الهاتفي


Explanation:
PABX stands for: Private Automatic Branch [telephone] Exchange, but in practical life it means the internal phone system. In some countries مقسم is used for the phone exchange, while in others the transliterated word سنترال is more common.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Many thanks , it's nicely explained .
Also, thanks a lot for all collegues tried to help me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  Nabil Baradey: Thanks Hazem, a new good information!
19 hrs

agree  Jihan25
1768 days