ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pallet

Arabic translation: لوح تحميل أو بالتة أو طبلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pallet
Arabic translation:لوح تحميل أو بالتة أو طبلية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:08 Dec 26, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: pallet
Definition from The Transportation Institute :
A flat tray, generally made of wood but occasionally of steel, on which goods particularly those in boxes, cartons or bags, can be stacked. Its purpose is to facilitate the movement of such goods, mainly by the use of forklift trucks.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wooden pallets can contain invasive species of insects and plant diseases and have to be treated in order to be shipped internationally pallets.com
  • We can satisfy all your pallet transport requirements through our comprehensive nationwide pallet distribution system. Online Pallet
  • A pallet is the foundation of a unit load design, which can be as simple as placing the goods on a pallet, and securing them with straps or stretch-wrapped plastic film, or as exotic as a ULD minicontainer. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

لوح تحميل أو بالتة أو طبلية
Definition:
هي طبلية من الخشب أو المعدن أو الكرتون أو خليط من هذه المواد تستخدم لتسهيل نقل البضائع باستخدام ونش شوكه
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2لوح تحميل أو بالتة أو طبلية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1لوحة تحميل متحركةnevine ibrahim
4 +1منصة نقالة
hassan zekry


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منصة نقالة


Definition from own experience or research:
عبارة عن صينية مستوية، تصنع في الغالب من الخشب وأحيانا من الصلب، يمكن أن ترص عليها البضائع وخاصة تلك المعبأة في صناديق، علب كرتون، او شنط. والغرض منها هو تسهيل حركة هذه البضائع، باستخدام الأوناش الرافعة

Example sentence(s):
  • يمكن أن تحوي المنصات النقالة أنواع من الحشرات التي تسبب أمراضا و يجب معالجتها حتى يتسنى شحن تلك المنصات دوليا. - pallets.com  
  • يمكننا تلبية كا فة متطلباتك الخاصة بمنصات النقل من خلال نظام التوزيع الشامل الذي ننتهجه على مستوى كافة الدول - Online pallet  
  • تعد المنصة النقالة أساس تصميم وحدة حمل، وتتحدد وحدة الحمل هذه وببساطة بحجم البضائع التى يمكن رصها على منصة، وربطها باستخدام حبال أو شرائط البلاستيك المطاط. - Wikipedia  
hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mohamed Kamel: والشائع هو باليت
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Mohamed

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لوح تحميل أو بالتة أو طبلية


Definition from own experience or research:
هي طبلية من الخشب أو المعدن أو الكرتون أو خليط من هذه المواد تستخدم لتسهيل نقل البضائع باستخدام ونش شوكه

Example sentence(s):
  • لوح تحميل (بالتة) (طبلية) (منصة) طبلية من الخشب، المعدن أو الكرتون أو خليط من هذه المواد تستخدم لتسهيل عملية تداول البضائع والعبوات باستخدام ونش شوكة وتخزين ونقل المواد كوحدة واحدة. - Ministry of trade and industry  
  • إن الهدف من إبرام عقد النقل ولا ريب هو نقل البضائع من مكان إلى آخر لأغراض التجارة الدولية. ومن ثم فإن محل العقد هو البضائع المنقولة وبصدد مضمون البضائع فقد جاء بالفقرة (5) من المادة الأولى من اتفاقية هامبورج أن كلمة البضائع تتسع لتشمل الحيوانات الحية. وفي حالة تجميع البضائع في حاوية أو طبلية “Pallet” أو أداة نقل مماثلة أو في حالة تغليفها، فإن مصطلح البضائع يشمل أداة النقل أو مواد التغليف المذكورة إذ قدمها الشاحن. - منتدى محامي سوريا  
  • طبليات الأغراض العامة لنقل البضائع -- تصميم وتقدير عامل الحمولة القصوى General-purpose flat pallets for through transit of goods -- Design rating and maximum working load - قطاع التشييد ومواد ال  
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  MElHelw: بالتة it is
4 days
  -> thank you very much

Yes  rania77
21 days
  -> thank you very much

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لوحة تحميل متحركة


Definition from own experience or research:
لوحة تحميل متحركة لصف الصناديق والحمولات فوقها لرفعها من مكان الي اخر بواسطة وافعات

Example sentence(s):
  • في الميناء يتم تحميل البضائع من السفن الي الرصيف وبالعكس باستخدام الواح التحميل المتحركة بصف هذه الاخمال فوقها لحين يتم رفعهم بواسطة الاوناش العملاقة - google.com  
nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Zico55
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Zico and Happy New Year




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License