KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

fish eagle

Arabic translation: النسر الأفريقي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish eagle
Arabic translation: النسر الأفريقي
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

09:55 Jun 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Zoology / Animals
English term or phrase: fish eagle
a kind of eagles
Muhammad Youssry
Egypt
النسر الأفريقي
Explanation:
The African Fish Eagle

The African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) can be seen flying throughout the Southern Africa skies and is known by many different names, in many different languages. These include: the River Eagle, Pygargue vocifer, Aigle pêcheur, Schreiseeadler, Pigargo Vocinglero, Skrikhavsörn, Afrikaanse Zeearend, Aquila pescatrice africana and Aquila urlatrice.

This beautiful animal, which is related to the North American Bald Eagle, is a fairly large eagle and can be identified by its distinctive black, brown and white plumage. Its length varies from 63 to 75 cm. The adult has a dark body and wings, contrasted with a white head and tail.

Widespread in Southern Africa (south of 16°N), its habitat is usually limited to larger rivers, lakes, pans and dams, with enough large trees for it to perch on. These eagles are also found near coastal lagoons and estuaries, but are absent in the south-western parts of the continent and areas of eastern Somalia where it is very arid.

The nest consists of a large pile of sticks, 120 to 180 cm in diameter, and 30 to 60 cm thick. It is usually build in the fork of a tree, near water, but also sometimes on a cliff ledge or in a low bush on a steep slope.

The sound of the African Fish Eagle has become synonymous with the sound of Africa. It has two distinct calls - in flight or perched, the sound is something like the American Bald Eagle. When near the nest, its call is more of a 'quock' sound - the female is a little shriller and less mellow than the male.

The African Fish Eagle is usually seen in pairs, whether it is inside or outside of their breeding season that stretches from March to September. They evenly share the kills made by either between the two of them.

As its name suggests, its main diet consists mostly of fish, sometimes dead, but mostly caught live. They are able to catch fish up to 1 kg in weight and in some exceptional circumstances up to 3 kg. Fish weighing over two and a half kilograms are not carried in flight, but planed along surface of water to shore.

Catfish and lungfish are caught most frequently. In some areas it also feeds off flamingos and other water birds. It is also known to eat carrion and in some rare circumstances will even feed off dassies, monkeys, monitor lizards, frogs, terrapins and insects.

Hunting takes place from where the eagle is perched and rarely while it is soaring in the sky. Stooping at fish, African Fish Eagle will catch their pray with their feet, usually within 15 cm of the water surface. They may also submerge at times.

The African Fish Eagle is classified as a kleptoparasite. This means that it steals prey from other birds, for example Goliath Herons, which are known to lose a percentage of their catch to Fish Eagles. They may also raid colonies of nesting waterbirds for young and eggs.

They spend more time perched than flying, usually sitting high in a tall tree from where they have a good view of the stretch of river, lakeshore or coastline. The African Fish Eagle usually settle for the day by 10am, having made their kill, although they will kill at any time of the day.

The African Fish Eagle does not need a big area to feed off. Near a lake with an abundant food supply, a pair may require less than a square mile of water to find enough food, whereas next to a small river, they may require a stretch of 25 km or more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-27 10:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويطلق عليه ايضا - العقاب صائد الأسماك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 10:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.encounter.co.za/article/156.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العقاب النسارية من الطيور التي تعيش بالقرب من المياه على سواحل البحار أو مستنقعات المياه العذبة حيث يمثل السمك غذائه الرئيسي، ويرفف عالياً فوق الماء ثم يهبط بسرعة ليغوص في الماء مقدماً رجليه أولاً ويستخرج السمكة من الماء ماسكاً بها بمخالب رجليه.

ويتميز بطول الجناح وقصر الذيل وجناحاه ضيقين وأعلى جسمه بني اللون بينما باطن الأجنحة والبطن والصدر أبيض وألوانه تشبه ألوان طائر الرخمة (Egyptian vulture) لكن جناحاه أضيق وأطول وله طيران مميز وهو أصغر بقليل من الرخمة إذ يبلغ طوله من 52 إلى 60 سم. ويتمز عن باقي الجوارح بأن منقاره أسود أو رمادي غامق بالكامل وكذلك رجليه ومخالبه.

وجاء في لسان العرب:

والنـَّـِسْر: طائر معروف، وجمعه أَنْسُر في العدد القليل، ونُسُور في الكثير، زعم أَبو حنيفة: أَنه من العتاق. قال ابن سيده: ولا أَدري كيف ذلك. ابن الأَعرابي: من أَسماء العُقاب النُّسارِيَّة شبهت بالنَّسْر.

الصورة التالية التقطت في منطقة الجديليات وقد خرج العقاب من المياه وهو ممسكاً بسمكة ترى بين رجليه وذلك بتاريخ 3/10/2003

The Osprey was photographed in Judailiyat Area when the bird was coming out of water grapping a fish by his hands, the photograph was taken on 3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alsirhan.com/Birds/Osprey.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think it is too clear now in both arabic and english texts
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1النسر البحريAli Al awadi
5 +1نسر السمك
Hani Hassaan
5النسر الأفريقيSayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
النسر البحري


Explanation:
نوع من النسور آكلة الأسماك و يتميز بلون ريشه الأبيض

eagle that eats fish: an eagle, especially one with white feathers, that feeds on fish. Genus Haliaeetus.

و هذه صورته في الرابط
و معلومات أخرى



    Reference: http://www.3z.cc/gal/img7044.html
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=%22%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%86%D8...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النسر الأفريقي


Explanation:
The African Fish Eagle

The African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) can be seen flying throughout the Southern Africa skies and is known by many different names, in many different languages. These include: the River Eagle, Pygargue vocifer, Aigle pêcheur, Schreiseeadler, Pigargo Vocinglero, Skrikhavsörn, Afrikaanse Zeearend, Aquila pescatrice africana and Aquila urlatrice.

This beautiful animal, which is related to the North American Bald Eagle, is a fairly large eagle and can be identified by its distinctive black, brown and white plumage. Its length varies from 63 to 75 cm. The adult has a dark body and wings, contrasted with a white head and tail.

Widespread in Southern Africa (south of 16°N), its habitat is usually limited to larger rivers, lakes, pans and dams, with enough large trees for it to perch on. These eagles are also found near coastal lagoons and estuaries, but are absent in the south-western parts of the continent and areas of eastern Somalia where it is very arid.

The nest consists of a large pile of sticks, 120 to 180 cm in diameter, and 30 to 60 cm thick. It is usually build in the fork of a tree, near water, but also sometimes on a cliff ledge or in a low bush on a steep slope.

The sound of the African Fish Eagle has become synonymous with the sound of Africa. It has two distinct calls - in flight or perched, the sound is something like the American Bald Eagle. When near the nest, its call is more of a 'quock' sound - the female is a little shriller and less mellow than the male.

The African Fish Eagle is usually seen in pairs, whether it is inside or outside of their breeding season that stretches from March to September. They evenly share the kills made by either between the two of them.

As its name suggests, its main diet consists mostly of fish, sometimes dead, but mostly caught live. They are able to catch fish up to 1 kg in weight and in some exceptional circumstances up to 3 kg. Fish weighing over two and a half kilograms are not carried in flight, but planed along surface of water to shore.

Catfish and lungfish are caught most frequently. In some areas it also feeds off flamingos and other water birds. It is also known to eat carrion and in some rare circumstances will even feed off dassies, monkeys, monitor lizards, frogs, terrapins and insects.

Hunting takes place from where the eagle is perched and rarely while it is soaring in the sky. Stooping at fish, African Fish Eagle will catch their pray with their feet, usually within 15 cm of the water surface. They may also submerge at times.

The African Fish Eagle is classified as a kleptoparasite. This means that it steals prey from other birds, for example Goliath Herons, which are known to lose a percentage of their catch to Fish Eagles. They may also raid colonies of nesting waterbirds for young and eggs.

They spend more time perched than flying, usually sitting high in a tall tree from where they have a good view of the stretch of river, lakeshore or coastline. The African Fish Eagle usually settle for the day by 10am, having made their kill, although they will kill at any time of the day.

The African Fish Eagle does not need a big area to feed off. Near a lake with an abundant food supply, a pair may require less than a square mile of water to find enough food, whereas next to a small river, they may require a stretch of 25 km or more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-27 10:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويطلق عليه ايضا - العقاب صائد الأسماك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 10:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.encounter.co.za/article/156.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العقاب النسارية من الطيور التي تعيش بالقرب من المياه على سواحل البحار أو مستنقعات المياه العذبة حيث يمثل السمك غذائه الرئيسي، ويرفف عالياً فوق الماء ثم يهبط بسرعة ليغوص في الماء مقدماً رجليه أولاً ويستخرج السمكة من الماء ماسكاً بها بمخالب رجليه.

ويتميز بطول الجناح وقصر الذيل وجناحاه ضيقين وأعلى جسمه بني اللون بينما باطن الأجنحة والبطن والصدر أبيض وألوانه تشبه ألوان طائر الرخمة (Egyptian vulture) لكن جناحاه أضيق وأطول وله طيران مميز وهو أصغر بقليل من الرخمة إذ يبلغ طوله من 52 إلى 60 سم. ويتمز عن باقي الجوارح بأن منقاره أسود أو رمادي غامق بالكامل وكذلك رجليه ومخالبه.

وجاء في لسان العرب:

والنـَّـِسْر: طائر معروف، وجمعه أَنْسُر في العدد القليل، ونُسُور في الكثير، زعم أَبو حنيفة: أَنه من العتاق. قال ابن سيده: ولا أَدري كيف ذلك. ابن الأَعرابي: من أَسماء العُقاب النُّسارِيَّة شبهت بالنَّسْر.

الصورة التالية التقطت في منطقة الجديليات وقد خرج العقاب من المياه وهو ممسكاً بسمكة ترى بين رجليه وذلك بتاريخ 3/10/2003

The Osprey was photographed in Judailiyat Area when the bird was coming out of water grapping a fish by his hands, the photograph was taken on 3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alsirhan.com/Birds/Osprey.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 17:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think it is too clear now in both arabic and english texts

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a million

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نسر السمك


Explanation:
-يوجد نسر السمك ذات الرأس الابيض المكتنز الجسم على طول الانهار وعلى اطراف البحيرات الكبرى والسدود وهو طائر انتهازى قد يسرق الغذاء من الطيور الجارحة الاخرى الاقل قوة او يفترس الثدييات وطيور المياه وهو أول آكل للأسماك، واستراجيته الرئيسية للغذاء بسيطة حيث ان هجماته تتم عادة فى المياه المفتوحة ومن ثم فمن السهل ملاحظتها وتسجيلها.
- هذه النسر الذي يطلق عليه اسم نسر السمك ينظر إلى الغزال وهو يهرب هناك الكثير من هذه النسور على شاطىء سيناء هذه العائلة من النسور بنت عشها على بقايا عريشة تحمي من الشمس على الشاطىء هناك فروقات بين الصغار التي لم يكتمل نموها بعد.

يقتصر غذاء نسور السمك على الأسماك وحدها حيث يقوم الذكر بجر فريسته إلى المكان وتقوم الأنثى بتوزيعها على الصغار لذلك فإن عائلة لها ثلاثة فراخ صغيرة غير كاملة النمو تحتاج إلى كيلو جرامين من السمك يوميا الذكر يقوم بتناول غذائه لوحده هنا على بعد ثلاثين مترا من العش




    Reference: http://www.science-magazine.asrt.sci.eg/index.php?option=com...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:F34tBRJXQakJ:www.majddo...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: That's it !
7 hrs
  -> شكرا أخي العزيز علي وشكرك بشدة على مدى التحلي بهذه الموضوعية.