KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

psyche out

Arabic translation: فعل:يخوِّف /يرعب /يهوِّل على


03:13 Apr 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Zoology / monkeys
English term or phrase: psyche out
A chastised Cool takes out his frustration trying to psyche out a pair of Egyptian geese
ahmad65
Arabic translation:فعل:يخوِّف /يرعب /يهوِّل على
Explanation:
في سياق الكلام أنه يحاول أن يخوف الأوزتين
Selected response from:

Hussein Abd-Elatif
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فعل:يخوِّف /يرعب /يهوِّل على
Hussein Abd-Elatif
5إحبــــاط
esperantiste
4يثبط همة
Mohamed Ghazal
4إرعاب
Mohsin Alabdali
3يخرجهم عن أطوارهمYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إرعاب


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يثبط همة


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 05:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although more context would help

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يخرجهم عن أطوارهم


Explanation:
أو بالمصري يجننهم

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إحبــــاط


Explanation:
psych out someone
to make someone believe that they will fail. Our strategy is to psych out the other team before the game begins. She failed the test after psyching herself out, thinking how important it was for her future.

esperantiste
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعل:يخوِّف /يرعب /يهوِّل على


Explanation:
في سياق الكلام أنه يحاول أن يخوف الأوزتين

Example sentence(s):
  • Both gladiators were trying to syche each other out before the fight

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/psyche+out
Hussein Abd-Elatif
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for help