KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

sea monkeys

Arabic translation: سي مونكيز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea monkeys
Arabic translation:سي مونكيز
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:23 Aug 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: sea monkeys
A little girl wants to buy
Sea Monkeys which is published
in a magazine ,the Ad says:
Buy them now and they'll hatch
in your water.
The photo shows a creature coming out of an egg that's just been hatched
Essam Iman
brine shrimp
Explanation:
If you are looking for an Arabic translation, then Amer's should suffice. Just remember that "Sea-Monkeys" is a trade mark. I don't know if their marketers would approve. The species itself is simply a type of shrimp that is commonly used as fish food.

If you would like some information on the species, here is some material from a web site devoted to the marketing of these creatures:

"Sea-Monkeys® are a true miracle of nature. They exist in suspended animation inside their tiny eggs for many years. The instant-life crystals, in which the eggs are enclosed, preserve their viability and help to extend still further their un-hatched life span! Sea-Monkeys are real Time-Travelers asleep in biological time capsules for their strange journey into the future!

Scientists call this amazing rare process "cryptobiosis" which means, "hidden life". Among the types of life on Earth that are cryptobiotic in early stages of development are the seeds of higher plants (wheat grains from the tombs of the ancient Egyptian Kings have sprouted after being sealed in urns for more than 2,000 years), the larvae of certain insects, and the thick-shelled eggs of some crustaceans such as Daphnia, seed Shrimps (Ostracods) and Brine Shrimp (Artemia salina). Sea-Monkeys too belong in this category, since they are a variety of Artemia. A relative of Lobsters, Crabs, Fairy Shrimp and other crustaceans, instead of originating in the ocean, Artemia are found in salt lakes and salt evaporation flats. The waters of these areas are often so salty that Artemia may be the only non-microscopic animal inhabiting them.

Are they Brine Shrimp?
Because fish eat and thrive on brine shrimp, for years they were collected as eggs or alive, to be sold as an aquarium "food." Although all along, brine shrimp had the very qualities that would, at a later date, make them one of the most desirable pets ever sold, it simply never "dawned" on anyone to consider them as anything other "fish food". Now, thanks to
Sea-Monkeys, this attitude has changed.

Although Sea-Monkeys are a species of brine shrimp, they are unique. We not only unlocked the most elusive secrets of their life cycle, we created new formulas to keep them alive under conditions found in the average home—an accomplishment never before achieved! Finally, after years of crossbreeding, we developed a hybrid. These amazing new hybrids grow larger and live longer than any "natural" variety of brine shrimp.

How long do Sea-Monkeys live?
Thanks to new computer-driven processing technologies and ultra-pure, non-toxic chemicals, twice as many Sea-Monkeys instantly hatch, grow larger and live longer than ever before.

An exact, pre-blended formula of "magic crystals"—and live Sea-Monkey eggs are inside the envelopes supplied in every Sea-Monkey kit. When added to water, live Sea-Monkeys will hatch. That’s why anyone can get perfect results without any knowledge of chemistry or biology. Just by following the easy instructions you create Instant Life®. The only "extra" is the water.
At birth, the Sea-Monkeys are very tiny, no larger than the "period " at the end of this sentence. That is why it’s possible to "overlook" them when they are first born. Since their fate is in yours hands, do not discard the formula if you don’t see them right away. To do so would be like "throwing the baby out with the bath water."

Are Sea-Monkeys safe?
Sea-Monkeys are in no way harmful to humans or the environment. If they somehow find their way into natural water ways or sewer lines, they simply will not be able to survive outside of the formula."


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brine shrimpFuad Yahya
4qurood bahriyya / sa'aadeen bahriyaaAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qurood bahriyya / sa'aadeen bahriyaa


Explanation:
Monkey = Sa'daan/ qird/ nisnaas

This is the literal translation. I hope it helps!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brine shrimp


Explanation:
If you are looking for an Arabic translation, then Amer's should suffice. Just remember that "Sea-Monkeys" is a trade mark. I don't know if their marketers would approve. The species itself is simply a type of shrimp that is commonly used as fish food.

If you would like some information on the species, here is some material from a web site devoted to the marketing of these creatures:

"Sea-Monkeys® are a true miracle of nature. They exist in suspended animation inside their tiny eggs for many years. The instant-life crystals, in which the eggs are enclosed, preserve their viability and help to extend still further their un-hatched life span! Sea-Monkeys are real Time-Travelers asleep in biological time capsules for their strange journey into the future!

Scientists call this amazing rare process "cryptobiosis" which means, "hidden life". Among the types of life on Earth that are cryptobiotic in early stages of development are the seeds of higher plants (wheat grains from the tombs of the ancient Egyptian Kings have sprouted after being sealed in urns for more than 2,000 years), the larvae of certain insects, and the thick-shelled eggs of some crustaceans such as Daphnia, seed Shrimps (Ostracods) and Brine Shrimp (Artemia salina). Sea-Monkeys too belong in this category, since they are a variety of Artemia. A relative of Lobsters, Crabs, Fairy Shrimp and other crustaceans, instead of originating in the ocean, Artemia are found in salt lakes and salt evaporation flats. The waters of these areas are often so salty that Artemia may be the only non-microscopic animal inhabiting them.

Are they Brine Shrimp?
Because fish eat and thrive on brine shrimp, for years they were collected as eggs or alive, to be sold as an aquarium "food." Although all along, brine shrimp had the very qualities that would, at a later date, make them one of the most desirable pets ever sold, it simply never "dawned" on anyone to consider them as anything other "fish food". Now, thanks to
Sea-Monkeys, this attitude has changed.

Although Sea-Monkeys are a species of brine shrimp, they are unique. We not only unlocked the most elusive secrets of their life cycle, we created new formulas to keep them alive under conditions found in the average home—an accomplishment never before achieved! Finally, after years of crossbreeding, we developed a hybrid. These amazing new hybrids grow larger and live longer than any "natural" variety of brine shrimp.

How long do Sea-Monkeys live?
Thanks to new computer-driven processing technologies and ultra-pure, non-toxic chemicals, twice as many Sea-Monkeys instantly hatch, grow larger and live longer than ever before.

An exact, pre-blended formula of "magic crystals"—and live Sea-Monkey eggs are inside the envelopes supplied in every Sea-Monkey kit. When added to water, live Sea-Monkeys will hatch. That’s why anyone can get perfect results without any knowledge of chemistry or biology. Just by following the easy instructions you create Instant Life®. The only "extra" is the water.
At birth, the Sea-Monkeys are very tiny, no larger than the "period " at the end of this sentence. That is why it’s possible to "overlook" them when they are first born. Since their fate is in yours hands, do not discard the formula if you don’t see them right away. To do so would be like "throwing the baby out with the bath water."

Are Sea-Monkeys safe?
Sea-Monkeys are in no way harmful to humans or the environment. If they somehow find their way into natural water ways or sewer lines, they simply will not be able to survive outside of the formula."


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.sea-monkeys.com/html/aboutsm/whatarethey.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: Oh,man! You are amazing!
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
12 hrs