KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Zoology

sting

Arabic translation: لدغة أو لسعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sting
Arabic translation:لدغة أو لسعة
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

22:51 Jan 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: sting
Insect stings.
ما الأكثر صوابا:لسعة أم قرصه؟
Dr Wahidi
Jordan
لدغة أو لسعة
Explanation:
اللدغ واللسع والقرص كلها تشير إلى ما يؤلم ألماً حاداً، لكن وسيلة الإيلام تختلف

يُطلق اللدغ واللسع على ما يؤلم من اعتداء عقرب أو حشرة ذات سن أو أداة حادة تغرزها في الجلد

أما القَرص فيطلق على الإمساك بالجلد أو اللحم وليه أو الضغط عليهً، كأن تلوي شحمة أذن طفل مشاغب، أو أن تلفت انتباه رفيقك إلى شيئ تنبيهاً خفياً بأن تمسك بجلده بين إصبعيك وتضغط ضغطاً يثير انتباهه ولا يثير انتباه غيره
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks also for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6لدغة
Ahmed Ismail
5 +1both, depending on the insect
Musab Hayatli
5لسعة أكثر صوابا
Sam Shalalo
5لسعة
Saleh Ayyub
5لدغة أو لسعةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
لدغة


Explanation:
ز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو لسعة

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: لدغ او لسع
4 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
25 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both, depending on the insect


Explanation:
لسعة النحلة، لكن قرصة النملة

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لسعة


Explanation:
صالح

ِAlso it depends on the audiance and region and country

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لدغة أو لسعة


Explanation:
اللدغ واللسع والقرص كلها تشير إلى ما يؤلم ألماً حاداً، لكن وسيلة الإيلام تختلف

يُطلق اللدغ واللسع على ما يؤلم من اعتداء عقرب أو حشرة ذات سن أو أداة حادة تغرزها في الجلد

أما القَرص فيطلق على الإمساك بالجلد أو اللحم وليه أو الضغط عليهً، كأن تلوي شحمة أذن طفل مشاغب، أو أن تلفت انتباه رفيقك إلى شيئ تنبيهاً خفياً بأن تمسك بجلده بين إصبعيك وتضغط ضغطاً يثير انتباهه ولا يثير انتباه غيره

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks also for the explanation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لسعة أكثر صوابا


Explanation:
ويجوز أيضا لدغة أو وخزة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic