KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Business/Commerce (general)

COUNTRY MANAGER FOR RUSSIA

Armenian translation: Ռուսաստանի գրասենյակի տնօրեն


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COUNTRY MANAGER FOR RUSSIA
Armenian translation:Ռուսաստանի գրասենյակի տնօրեն

00:20 Mar 6, 2007
English to Armenian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business card title
English term or phrase: COUNTRY MANAGER FOR RUSSIA
This is the title of a person on a business card. Can't think of a good way to say it in Armenian.
annakh
United States
Ռուսաստանի գրասենյակի տնօրեն
Explanation:
This is one of those hard-to-translate expressions. I would suggest Ռուսաստանի (տարածքային/շրջանային) գրասենյակի տնօրեն. This is not a word-for-word translation, but it’s short and in essence, it expresses the meaning of the English phrase, since it implies that the company or organization has an office in Russia, which is responsible for the operations in Russia (sales or some other kind of activity), and the person is its manager. And it can be used both for commercial enterprises and non-governmental organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-06 14:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Anna.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Thank you Henrik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ռուսաստանի գրասենյակի տնօրեն
Henrik Pipoyan
4Ռուսաստանում /կազմակեռպության անվանումը/ ներկայացուցչության/գրասենյակի տնօրեն
Armida Alvandyan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
country manager for russia
Ռուսաստանի գրասենյակի տնօրեն


Explanation:
This is one of those hard-to-translate expressions. I would suggest Ռուսաստանի (տարածքային/շրջանային) գրասենյակի տնօրեն. This is not a word-for-word translation, but it’s short and in essence, it expresses the meaning of the English phrase, since it implies that the company or organization has an office in Russia, which is responsible for the operations in Russia (sales or some other kind of activity), and the person is its manager. And it can be used both for commercial enterprises and non-governmental organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-06 14:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Anna.

Henrik Pipoyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Henrik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Avak: Very much so
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Mylord
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lilit.

agree  Arsen Nazarian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sevan.

405 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country manager for russia
Ռուսաստանում /կազմակեռպության անվանումը/ ներկայացուցչության/գրասենյակի տնօրեն


Explanation:
I met this translation in many cases related to international organisations.

Armida Alvandyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian