KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Education / Pedagogy

who will remember the extermination of the armenians?

Armenian translation: Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who will remember the extermination of the armenians?
Armenian translation:Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը:

15:33 Mar 14, 2007
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: who will remember the extermination of the armenians?
I need this translated into armenian, its for a speech on the Armenian Genocide. Any possible way I could get the translation by friday?
Corinne
Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը:
Explanation:
The literal translation would be: Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը, but this phrase looks like Hitler’s famous statement that he pronounced before the Holocaust. It would rather be: “Who remembers the extermination of Armenians today?”, and the Armenian for it: Այսօր ո՞վ է հիշում հայերի կոտորածը։

Transcription “Aysor o’v e hishum hayeri kotorats@” (the apostrophe is the syllable that bears the interrogative stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-15 08:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Corinne.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի բնաջնջումը:
Vlad Poghosyan
5 +1Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը:
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի բնաջնջումը:


Explanation:
ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի բնաջնջումը:

Good luck!

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdikran d: pnachnchum jisht parn e
2 days7 hrs
  -> Shorhakal em:

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Հարցը միայն ճիշտ բառը և ճիշտ ժամանակի գործածումը չէ, ցավոք, այլ ոմանց որոշակի նկռտումները երևալ ավելին, քան կան... ;)
7 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը:


Explanation:
The literal translation would be: Ո՞վ կհիշի հայերի կոտորածը, but this phrase looks like Hitler’s famous statement that he pronounced before the Holocaust. It would rather be: “Who remembers the extermination of Armenians today?”, and the Armenian for it: Այսօր ո՞վ է հիշում հայերի կոտորածը։

Transcription “Aysor o’v e hishum hayeri kotorats@” (the apostrophe is the syllable that bears the interrogative stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-15 08:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Corinne.

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Armineh.