KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Other

Sweet dreams.

Armenian translation: Kaghtsr Yerazner.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweet dreams.
Armenian translation:Kaghtsr Yerazner.

01:24 Mar 15, 2002
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sweet dreams.
As in tucking someone in at night?
Heather
Kaghtsr Yerazner. Inchpes gishery mekin tsatskelis.
Explanation:
The first two words stand for the title "Sweet Dreams". The rest is for the sentence. There is no interrogative mark at the end as in Armenian it is quite different. If you need more or want to see it in Armenian letters you're welcome to contacts me at shasmik@hotmail.com.
Selected response from:

Hasmik Serjanyan
Grading comment
Very helpful and exactly what I needed! Thank you very much- I will come back to use proz.com!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kaghtsr Yerazner. Inchpes gishery mekin tsatskelis.
Hasmik Serjanyan
4Kakhtser erazner ( Kahkh-tzer yerazner)
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kakhtser erazner ( Kahkh-tzer yerazner)


Explanation:
Anush erazner. (Anoush erazner)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:
Bari\' gishe\'r - Which is translated as Good night as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 00:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same translation written in Armenian (with armenian fonts) can be attached to the e-mail message, if needed...lol

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaghtsr Yerazner. Inchpes gishery mekin tsatskelis.


Explanation:
The first two words stand for the title "Sweet Dreams". The rest is for the sentence. There is no interrogative mark at the end as in Armenian it is quite different. If you need more or want to see it in Armenian letters you're welcome to contacts me at shasmik@hotmail.com.

Hasmik Serjanyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful and exactly what I needed! Thank you very much- I will come back to use proz.com!