KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Poetry & Literature

i miss you

Armenian translation: To miss = karotel


14:12 Mar 25, 2004
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: i miss you
just the term
christelle
Armenian translation:To miss = karotel
Explanation:
I miss you = Yes karotum em qez (dzez - if "you" is plural)

OR

Yes zgum em qo (dzer - if "you" is plural) pakase.
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4To miss = karotel
Henrik Pipoyan
5to miss=karotelArmine


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To miss = karotel


Explanation:
I miss you = Yes karotum em qez (dzez - if "you" is plural)

OR

Yes zgum em qo (dzer - if "you" is plural) pakase.

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Rather: Yes karotum em qez ...:)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  janet gabrielyan: gabrieljanet@aol.com
6 days
  -> Thank you

agree  mazenhattab: Good morning, i would like to know what the following armenina sentence means : "Es el kez em mi kich karotel"
2050 days
  -> Thank you. The sentence means: I too miss you a little.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to miss=karotel


Explanation:
Karotel em qez or
Karotum em qez

Armine
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian