KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

qualify

Armenian translation: համապատասխանել պահանջներին/չափանիշներին


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify
Armenian translation:համապատասխանել պահանջներին/չափանիշներին
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:53 Feb 16, 2008
English to Armenian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: qualify
uthe context is: you may qualify for klow cost insurance...
what would be the best translation for "qualify" in this context?
Armineh Johannes
համապատասխանել պահանջներին/չափանիշներին
Explanation:
Usually "qualify" is translated as համապատասխանել պահանջներին

Դուք կարող եք համապատասխանել ցածր գնով ապահովագրություն ստանալու պահանջներին։

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or you can translate it as իրավունք ստանալ/ունենալ
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5претендовать
Anna Mirakyan
4համապատասխանել պահանջներին/չափանիշներին
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
претендовать


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 20:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Armenian equivalent for претендовать is հավակնել

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: pls. provide an Armenian word - I cannot read Russian thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
համապատասխանել պահանջներին/չափանիշներին


Explanation:
Usually "qualify" is translated as համապատասխանել պահանջներին

Դուք կարող եք համապատասխանել ցածր գնով ապահովագրություն ստանալու պահանջներին։

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or you can translate it as իրավունք ստանալ/ունենալ

Henrik Pipoyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks