KudoZ home » English to Armenian » Zoology

moose

Armenian translation: եղջերու


08:30 Nov 2, 2006
English to Armenian translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: moose
I saw a moose crossing the road.
ny
Armenian translation:եղջերու
Explanation:
եղջերու

eghjeru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-02 09:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very sorry this is ԻՇԱՅԾՅԱՄ - Ishajcjam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-02 09:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deer- եղջերու
moose - ԻՇԱՅԾՅԱՄ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-02 09:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ishaiciam
Selected response from:

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4եղջերու
Vlad Poghosyan
5որմզդեղն
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
եղջերու


Explanation:
եղջերու

eghjeru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-02 09:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very sorry this is ԻՇԱՅԾՅԱՄ - Ishajcjam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-02 09:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deer- եղջերու
moose - ԻՇԱՅԾՅԱՄ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-02 09:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ishaiciam


Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mylord: Large deer, the male of which has broad flat antlers.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilit!

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrik!

agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: with ISHAYTSYAM
5 hrs
  -> Sure, thank you, Hasmik!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Don't rush, Vlad;) Ishaytsyam, of course
8 hrs
  -> Next time I won't! : )

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
որմզդեղն


Explanation:
ամերիկյան որմզդեղն (vormzdeghn) - Alces alces americanus (Latin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2006-11-03 08:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saskschools.ca/~gregory/animals/moose.html

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4