KudoZ home » English to Belarusian » Art/Literary

breathe

Belarusian translation: фћѕріќ (dyhac)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Belarusian translation:фћѕріќ (dyhac)
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

12:10 May 15, 2002
English to Belarusian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
фћѕріќ (dyhac)
Explanation:
This version is the correct infinitive of the verb "breathe". Katinka has unfortunately used the so called "russianism" or "trasyanka" (pigin Byelorussian, if I may say so).
Another possible variant is (if you use the verb in the form "breathe" only): I breathe - џ фћѕрў (ya dyhayu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost forgot. If you use it in imperative then in Byelorussian it will be - фћѕрщіх (dyhaice)
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2фћѕріќ (dyhac)Alexander Kudriavtsev
5 -1фћјріќEkaterina I.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
фћјріќ


Explanation:
An infinitive form of the verb: breathe

Ekaterina I.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: Ъ ёюцрыхэшў §ђю эх схыю№ѓёёъшщ, р ђшяшїэхщјрџ "ђ№рёџэър"
39 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фћѕріќ (dyhac)


Explanation:
This version is the correct infinitive of the verb "breathe". Katinka has unfortunately used the so called "russianism" or "trasyanka" (pigin Byelorussian, if I may say so).
Another possible variant is (if you use the verb in the form "breathe" only): I breathe - џ фћѕрў (ya dyhayu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost forgot. If you use it in imperative then in Byelorussian it will be - фћѕрщіх (dyhaice)

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina I.: Vi pravi!Priznaiu svoiu oshibku.
22 mins

agree  julls: correct!!!
51 days