KudoZ home » English to Belarusian » Other

hello welcome to Belarus

Belarusian translation: Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!


22:34 Mar 13, 2002
English to Belarusian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello welcome to Belarus
greeting
John Thorton
Belarusian translation:Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!
Explanation:
Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!
Dzen\' dobry! Sardechna zaprashayem u Belarus!

The answer suggested above is not correct.

:-)
Native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, but I doubt that there might be \'more correct\' or \'less correct\' versions...
...\'я№ћтiђрээх\' and \'ёр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь\' just do not go togheter functionally.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version is also possible:
\'Тiђрхь Трё i чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!\'
\'Vitayem Vas y zaprashayem u Belarus!\'
(\'we greet you and welcome to Belarus\' if translated into English literally)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Tatiana: Sorry, I didn\'t mean to be rude. I\'ve got my \'disagreements\' sometimes - this is what it\'s all about...
:-)
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!DTec
4арфћ тiђріќ ѓ Схыр№ѓёi!
Miforlts


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!


Explanation:
Фчхэќ фюс№ћ! бр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!
Dzen\' dobry! Sardechna zaprashayem u Belarus!

The answer suggested above is not correct.

:-)
Native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, but I doubt that there might be \'more correct\' or \'less correct\' versions...
...\'я№ћтiђрээх\' and \'ёр№ф§їэр чря№рјрхь\' just do not go togheter functionally.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version is also possible:
\'Тiђрхь Трё i чря№рјрхь ѓ Схыр№ѓёќ!\'
\'Vitayem Vas y zaprashayem u Belarus!\'
(\'we greet you and welcome to Belarus\' if translated into English literally)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Tatiana: Sorry, I didn\'t mean to be rude. I\'ve got my \'disagreements\' sometimes - this is what it\'s all about...
:-)

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostislau Golod
1 day52 mins
  -> Фчџъѓў :-)

agree  Yuri Smirnov
361 days

127 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
арфћ тiђріќ ѓ Схыр№ѓёi!


Explanation:
арфћ тiђріќ ѓ Схыр№ѓёi!
Rady vitats u Belarusi!

If you greet someone who has just arrived. No need to add common greeting, like hello, арфћ тiђріќ is already a greeting.

Miforlts
PRO pts in pair: 4