KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Business/Commerce (general)

Approach

Bengali translation: pontha/drishtibhongi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Approach
Bengali translation:pontha/drishtibhongi
Entered by: Iffat Chowdhury

14:33 Sep 1, 2006
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Approach
As in "Our approach to solution of the problem"
Roy Chaudhuri
India
pontha/drishtibhongi
Explanation:
According to Oxford Genie

Approach to problem / task
1. a way of dealing with sb/sth; a way of doing or thinking about sth such as a problem or a task
According to Collins
5. Your approach to a task, problem, or situation is the way you deal with it or think about it.

So in Bangla, we can say

Our approach to solution of the problem=
সমস্যা সমাধানে আমাদের পন্থা
somashsha somadhane amader pontha (a way of dealing with sb/sth)
সমস্যা সমাধানে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি
somashsha somadhane amader drishtibhongi (a way of thinking about sth such as a problem or a task)

Other options are
সংকট নিরসনে আমাদের কর্মপন্থা/কর্মধারা/কর্মকৌশল
sankat nirosone amader karmapontha/karmadhara/karmakoushal





Selected response from:

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pontha/drishtibhongi
Iffat Chowdhury
5poddhoti/koushol/prochesta
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5udyog-উদ্যোগ
keshab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach
udyog-উদ্যোগ


Explanation:
উদ্যোগ

Our approach to solution of the problem= সমস্যার সমাধানে আমাদের উদ্যোগ

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach
poddhoti/koushol/prochesta


Explanation:
You can use any of them:

amader shomoshsha shomadhan poddhoti
amader shomoshsha shomadhanere koushol
amader shomoshsha shomadhanere prochesta



Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach
pontha/drishtibhongi


Explanation:
According to Oxford Genie

Approach to problem / task
1. a way of dealing with sb/sth; a way of doing or thinking about sth such as a problem or a task
According to Collins
5. Your approach to a task, problem, or situation is the way you deal with it or think about it.

So in Bangla, we can say

Our approach to solution of the problem=
সমস্যা সমাধানে আমাদের পন্থা
somashsha somadhane amader pontha (a way of dealing with sb/sth)
সমস্যা সমাধানে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি
somashsha somadhane amader drishtibhongi (a way of thinking about sth such as a problem or a task)

Other options are
সংকট নিরসনে আমাদের কর্মপন্থা/কর্মধারা/কর্মকৌশল
sankat nirosone amader karmapontha/karmadhara/karmakoushal







Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.