KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Computers: Software

Cache

Bengali translation: অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cache
Bengali translation:অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি
Entered by: Anindita Basu

13:24 Feb 20, 2008
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Cache
How do you translate "cache" to Bangla? A plain transliteration won't do because it sounds like "cash".

Definition of cache: A temporary storage area in the computre's memory.
Anindita Basu
India
অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি/মেমোরি
Explanation:
অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি/ মেমোরি

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-20 13:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 'cache' sounds like 'cash' when you write it in Bangla, you can still consider using plain transliteration of the word instead of inventing a Bangla word because people are comfortable and accustomed to using English words in the arena of the computer and technology. Yes, you may give the English spelling within the bracket after writing the transliteration to avoid any confusion and you can explain the word when you use the word for the first time.
Selected response from:

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks Iffat :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5দ্রুতাভিগম অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিকোষsoham-chatterje
5অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিভান্ডার/ অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিপুঞ্জ (ক্যাশ)
keshab
4ক্যাশ মেমোরি
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4ক্যাশ
Souren Laha
4অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি/মেমোরি
Iffat Chowdhury


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cache
অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি/মেমোরি


Explanation:
অস্থায়ী স্মৃতি/ মেমোরি

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-20 13:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 'cache' sounds like 'cash' when you write it in Bangla, you can still consider using plain transliteration of the word instead of inventing a Bangla word because people are comfortable and accustomed to using English words in the arena of the computer and technology. Yes, you may give the English spelling within the bracket after writing the transliteration to avoid any confusion and you can explain the word when you use the word for the first time.

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Iffat :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cache
ক্যাশ মেমোরি


Explanation:
In my personal opinion, it would be difficult for people to understand if you literally translate "cache". For computer terminology there is no widely excepted Bengali glossary. It's better to use the transliteration. However, in this case "cache" sounds like "cash" so you can use "cache memory" to eliminate all type of ambiguities.

Also, any literal translation can create confusion with RAM, which is also a type of temporary memory.

For your reference, according to Encarta Dictionary, "cache" is also called "cache memory".

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am still not comfortable with transliterating "cache" because even "cache memory" would sound like "cash memory" in Bangla. Thanks for your help, though I am selecting Iffat's answer as most helpful.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cache
অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিভান্ডার/ অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিপুঞ্জ (ক্যাশ)


Explanation:
"Cache" is " RAM memory that is set aside as a specialized buffer storage that is continually updated; used to optimize data transfers between system elements with different characteristics.
Our esteemed colleagues rightly said that transliteration is better than translation because computer related terms are not widely translated and publicly accepted so far. But in this case it is not easy because the word "ক্যাশ" used in bengali as alternative of "নগদ". So in my opinion, elaborate translation of the word with bengali transliteration in bracket is best.
We should not forget that computer related terms are not widely known and who knows computer, can also able to read the term in english. when it translated in bengali, the meaning should be clear to its readers.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Keshab. I agree that "cache" transliteraion can be confused with "nagad". I am choosing Iffat's answer as most helpful because it is shorter and conveys the meaning. But thanks :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cache
ক্যাশ


Explanation:
A memory used in computer hardware

Souren Laha
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

222 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cache
দ্রুতাভিগম অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিকোষ


Explanation:
In computer science, a cache (pronounced /kæʃ/, like "cash" [1]) is a collection of data duplicating original values stored elsewhere or computed earlier, where the original data is expensive to fetch (owing to longer access time) or to compute, compared to the cost of reading the cache. In other words, a cache is a temporary storage area where frequently accessed data can be stored for rapid access. Once the data is stored in the cache, future use can be made by accessing the cached copy rather than re-fetching or recomputing the original data, so that the average access time is shorter. A cache, therefore, helps expedite data access that the CPU would otherwise need to fetch from main memory.

Thus, the key ideas defining cache memory are - rapid access, temporary, and memory-storage.
Following this, we can translate it as দ্রুতাভিগম অস্থায়ী স্মৃতিকোষ.
Similarly RAM - Random Access Memory, can be translated as যথেচ্ছিক অভিগম স্মৃতিকোষ

These terms, for convenience and ease of use, can be shortened to দ্রুতাভিগম স্মৃতি and যথেচ্ছিক স্মৃতি।

Example sentence(s):
  • This web-page has been stored in cache.
  • এই আন্তর্জালপৃষ্ঠাটিকে দ্রুতাভিগম স্মৃতিতে সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে।

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cache
    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=random&f=0
soham-chatterje
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali