KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Computers: Software

interface

Bengali translation: সংযোগস্থল, অন্তরফলক


06:37 Apr 4, 2008
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: interface
used in computer parlance
saloka
Bengali translation:সংযোগস্থল, অন্তরফলক
Explanation:
সংযোগস্থল if it is a communication interface or an interface between a software and a hardware, or between two ports...
অন্তরফলক if it is a user interface (what the user sees on the screen)
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
fully satisfactory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1সংযোগস্থল, অন্তরফলক
Anindita Basu
4সংযোগস্থাপন ক্ষেত্র বা যোগাযোগ সম্পন্ন করার মাধ্যম
rehena_Jinat
4ইন্টারফেইস
Lubain Masum
4সংযোগস্থল/সংযোগক্ষেত্র এবং অন্তরফলক
arjun sen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
সংযোগস্থল, অন্তরফলক


Explanation:
সংযোগস্থল if it is a communication interface or an interface between a software and a hardware, or between two ports...
অন্তরফলক if it is a user interface (what the user sees on the screen)

Anindita Basu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fully satisfactory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soham-chatterje
178 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ইন্টারফেইস


Explanation:
Simple transliteration will be enough because we do not translate, rather transliterate the computer related terms in Bengali such as computer, hard disk, floppy disk, browser, motherboard, processor, mouse and hundreds of words, so we need not bother for 'strange' translation. You can at best give explanation of the word when necessary.

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syed Nasim uz Zaman: I agree that words should be coined to develop the language, but convenience is also another matter. In this particular instance, transliteration is better. However we must have a Bengali word for it for acedemic purpose so that vocabulary increases.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zaman bhai.

disagree  soham-chatterje: 1. I strongly disagree with your logic. 2. The pronounciation is "ফেস" not "ফেইস"!!
178 days
  -> yes, you can disagree with my logic without putting your own logic!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
সংযোগস্থল/সংযোগক্ষেত্র এবং অন্তরফলক


Explanation:
I agree with Aninidita because if we follow Lubain's strict rule then we will never be able to develop any Bengali lexicon for dealing with the IT domain - we will always transliterate, never translate and never develop our own words for dealing with the IT domain. As long as translation doesn't hamper communication I feel we should go for Anindita's solution rather than Lubain's. What do fellow pros feel?

arjun sen
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali

760 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
সংযোগস্থাপন ক্ষেত্র বা যোগাযোগ সম্পন্ন করার মাধ্যম


Explanation:
সংযোগস্থাপন ক্ষেত্র বা যোগাযোগ সম্পন্ন করার মাধ্যম
যে বিশেষ স্থান বা ক্সেত্র কম্পিউটারের হার্ডওয়ার ও সফটওয়ার এবং ব্যবহারকারীর মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হয়



Example sentence(s):
  • The user interface of windows 7 is great and eyecatching.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Interface
rehena_Jinat
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anindita Basu, Lubain Masum, arjun sen