KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Computers: Software

encryption

Bengali translation: Sanketik lipi likhan - সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encryption
Bengali translation:Sanketik lipi likhan - সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন
Entered by: keshab

05:26 Jul 13, 2008
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: encryption
please help me with this term or cryptology. Thank you
Harindra
Sanketik likhan - সাঙ্কেতিক লিখন
Explanation:
encryption= সাঙ্কেতিক লিখন

and

cryptology= সাঙ্কেতিক লিখনবিদ্যা (sanketik likhan bidyaa) or সঙ্কেতবিদ্যা (sanket bidyaa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 08:04:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The more accurate term for "Cryptology" is সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন বিদ্যা (sanketik lipi likhan bidyaa.

In this context I also want to modify the answer for encription as সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন (sanketik lipi likhan)
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks, does likhan alone mean writing?perhaps ehat is it called in hndi?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sanketik likhan - সাঙ্কেতিক লিখন
keshab
4কূটায়ন, কূটলিপীতে রূপান্তরণ, কূটবদ্ধীকরণsoham-chatterje
4সাঙ্কেতিক লিপিতে রূপান্তরণ -Sanketik lipite rupantaran
Aditi Sarkar


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanketik likhan - সাঙ্কেতিক লিখন


Explanation:
encryption= সাঙ্কেতিক লিখন

and

cryptology= সাঙ্কেতিক লিখনবিদ্যা (sanketik likhan bidyaa) or সঙ্কেতবিদ্যা (sanket bidyaa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 08:04:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The more accurate term for "Cryptology" is সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন বিদ্যা (sanketik lipi likhan bidyaa.

In this context I also want to modify the answer for encription as সাঙ্কেতিক লিপি লিখন (sanketik lipi likhan)

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, does likhan alone mean writing?perhaps ehat is it called in hndi?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
সাঙ্কেতিক লিপিতে রূপান্তরণ -Sanketik lipite rupantaran


Explanation:
সাঙ্কেতিক লিপিতে রূপান্তরণ-Transformation into code.

'Encryption' presupposes the existence of some matter(written/audio) which is to be changed/encrypted into a hidden/coded form. So রূপান্তরণ that is 'transformation' is used.

Aditi Sarkar
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

78 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
কূটায়ন, কূটলিপীতে রূপান্তরণ, কূটবদ্ধীকরণ


Explanation:
I am not sure of "সংকেত" - সংকেত means "signal"; the etymological meaning of the word "encrypt" is "to hide" not "to indicate";
Here the appropriate word seems to be কূট - which means "latent, hidden, intricate, code".

কূটায়ন means "to encode/encrypt";
কূটলিপীতে রূপান্তরণ means "to transform something into coded script/text";
কূটবদ্ধীকরণ means "the process of encryption of some text into code"

For example: কূটপ্রশ্ন = riddle/tricky question; কূটনিতী - "hidden/deceptive policy/diplomacy"; কূটবার্তা - "secret/coded message"

Thus, I think that "encryption~encode" should be "কূটায়ন" or "কূটলিপীতে রূপান্তরণ" or "কূটবদ্ধীকরণ" which conveys the true sense of the term "encryption".

Example sentence(s):
  • The encryption of e-mails is a must.
  • ই-মেলের কূটায়ন/কূটবদ্ধীকরণ আবশ্যক।
soham-chatterje
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali