KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Cooking / Culinary

Yakhni / or Kashmiri Yakhni

Bengali translation: য়াখনি- Kashmiri Mutton Curry


00:38 Feb 23, 2009
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food/spice
English term or phrase: Yakhni / or Kashmiri Yakhni
What is 'Yakhni' or 'Kashmiri Yakhni' ? Is it a food or spice ? What is or should be the Bengali for it ?
Moreechika
Bangladesh
Bengali translation:য়াখনি- Kashmiri Mutton Curry
Explanation:
Yakhni, a thin cream colored sauce with aromatic spices and unbelievably fragrant, is made with Yogurt as a base with spices like –Fennel seeds, cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, and vibrant and sweet red Kashmir chilli pd.To this basic sauce, you can add chicken,Lamb,Meat balls and vegetable Koftas of your choice.So,let's make some Yakhni gravy!
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Very good and helpful answer. Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1য়াখনি- Kashmiri Mutton Curry
keshab
5Yakhni
Java Cafe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yakhni / or kashmiri yakhni
য়াখনি- Kashmiri Mutton Curry


Explanation:
Yakhni, a thin cream colored sauce with aromatic spices and unbelievably fragrant, is made with Yogurt as a base with spices like –Fennel seeds, cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, and vibrant and sweet red Kashmir chilli pd.To this basic sauce, you can add chicken,Lamb,Meat balls and vegetable Koftas of your choice.So,let's make some Yakhni gravy!



    Reference: http://www.webindia123.com/cookery/region/kashmir/yakhni.htm
    Reference: http://aromahope.blogspot.com/2007/08/kashmiri-yakhni.html
keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good and helpful answer. Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe: Excellent answer. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yakhni / or kashmiri yakhni
Yakhni


Explanation:
As a Kashmiri dish/preparation, this has no Bengali word.

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2