KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Finance (general)

Microcredit

Bengali translation: khudrarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microcredit
Bengali translation:khudrarin
Entered by: Lubain Masum

12:26 Sep 8, 2006
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / Micro finance
English term or phrase: Microcredit
A type of credit facility offered by financers
Aroni Sen
dhudrarin
Explanation:
dhudrarin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 12:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khudrarin.
Sorry for typo.
Selected response from:

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dhudrarin
Lubain Masum
5Anu Rin- অণু ঋণ
keshab


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
microcredit
dhudrarin


Explanation:
dhudrarin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 12:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khudrarin.
Sorry for typo.

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Chaudhuri
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdullah Mamun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  pankaj1604: Khudrarin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iffat Chowdhury
14 days

agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy: "ক্ষুদ্রঋণ" => is the spelling correct?
1179 days
  -> Yes, it is. Thanks.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microcredit
Anu Rin- অণু ঋণ


Explanation:
Microcredit is "small loans to very poor people for self-employment projects that generate income, allowing them to care for themselves and their families." (Definition expressed 'Microcredit Summit,1997)।

We can say Micro= Anu (অণু) and Credit= Rin (ঋণ)

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali