KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Freelance translator

Bengali translation: shadhinbhabe anubader kaj kori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freelance translator
Bengali translation:shadhinbhabe anubader kaj kori
Entered by: Iffat Chowdhury

18:05 Sep 8, 2006
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Freelance translator
Like - I am a freelance translator
Aroni Sen
shadhinbhabe anubader kaj kori
Explanation:
A non-literal translation of the sentence 'I am a freelance translator' can be:

ami shadhinbhabe bibhinna sansthar jonno anubader kaj kori
Selected response from:

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shadhin/mukta anubadok
Lubain Masum
5freelance onubadok
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4shadhinbhabe anubader kaj kori
Iffat Chowdhury


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freelance translator
shadhin/mukta anubadok


Explanation:
shadhin/mukta anubadok

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freelance translator
shadhinbhabe anubader kaj kori


Explanation:
A non-literal translation of the sentence 'I am a freelance translator' can be:

ami shadhinbhabe bibhinna sansthar jonno anubader kaj kori


Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freelance translator
freelance onubadok


Explanation:
How do we translate "Freelance Journalist"? I have never seen anything except "Freelance Shangbadik". Similarly, I think, we can translate "Freelance Translator" as "Freelance Onubadok".

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19