KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

By default

Bengali translation: স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By default
Bengali translation:স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

18:11 Sep 8, 2006
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: By default
It is a term commonly used in IT fields and also in literature
Aroni Sen
স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে
Explanation:
Shabhabik-bhabe / Shabhabik niyome / Shadharon-bhabe / Shadharon niyome
স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +1explanation below
Lubain Masum
4পূর্বনির্ধারিতshubhra paul


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by default
explanation below


Explanation:
default {speaker} noun,
» noun
1 [U, C] failure to do sth that must be done by law, especially paying a debt:
The company is in default on the loan. • Mortgage defaults have risen in the last year.
2 [U, C, usually sing.] (especially computing) what happens or appears if you do not make any other choice or change:
The default option is to save your work every five minutes. • On this screen, 256 colours is the default.
IDIOMS
by default
1 a game or competition can be won by default if there are no other competitors:
He became world champion in 1990 by default.
2 if sth happens by default, it happens because you have not made any other decision or choices which would make things happen differently:
I became a teacher by default rather than by design.

Given the meaning shown above as occurred in Oxford, it seems to me that there is no general Bengali meaning that can apply to all sentences, so I think it should be translated according to specific context. As there are many meanings of default in different contexts, I limited my answers to what popular Bengali>English (Bangla Academy/Samsad) dictionaries did not cover.

Dear Aroni Sen, you provided two broad categories: IT and Literature.

In IT, I prefer the transliteration of the word 'default' rather than inventing a tough/unconventional Bengali word. However, if you want to define the word to a person who does not know what 'default' means, you can say: In computing, the default is a particular set of instructions which the computer always uses unless the person using the computer gives other instructions. (Collins)
The default is usually the setting that most users would probably choose.
...default settings.
In Bengali we can say, defolt holo amon kichchhu nirdeshonar somoshti ja computer sobsomoy babohar kore jodina computer baboharkari nije shei dirdeshona poriborton kore.

In Literature, there is ample scope to choose words according to context so if you can provide a sentence, I can give my suggestion.

Here are some sample sentences and my translation suggestion:

I became a teacher by default rather than by design

porikalpona kore noy, bhagger ichchhaye ami shikkhak hoyechi/ bhaggha-i amake shikkhakota peshay tene anechche.

I would rather pay the individuals than let the money go to the State by default.

ain bole rashtriya khate ortho jawar cheye ami borong baktike ortho porishdh korai dher bhalo mone kori.

He became world champion in 1990 by default

1990 shale protipokkho anshogrohon na korai/anuposthitite she bishya champion hoey jay.






Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iffat Chowdhury: I saw in a number of computer related Bengali books that they simply transliterated the word 'default'.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by default
স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে


Explanation:
Shabhabik-bhabe / Shabhabik niyome / Shadharon-bhabe / Shadharon niyome
স্বাভাবিকভাবে / স্বাভাবিক নিয়মে / সাধারণভাবে / সাধারণ নিয়মে

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iffat Chowdhury
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

318 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by default
পূর্বনির্ধারিত


Explanation:
In computing terms there are some values that are stored as default that is it was predefined .. as such the meaning should be purbanirdharito.

shubhra paul
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali