KudoZ home » English to Bengali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what are you up to?

Bengali translation: Apni ki korte chan?


16:28 Jul 30, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what are you up to?
general conversation
seema
Bengali translation:Apni ki korte chan?
Explanation:
Or, Apnar porikalpana ki?
Or in a pejorative sense...Apnar matlob ki?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-30 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

আপনি কী করতে চান?
আপনার পরিকল্পনা কী?
আপনার মতলব কী?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-30 16:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More possibilities....

1. Apni ki niye byasto achhen?

2. Apni kise niyojito achhen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-30 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

আপনি কী নিয়ে ব্যস্ত আছেন?

আপনি কীসে নিয়োজিত আছেন?
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Apni ki korte chan?Subhamay Ray
5Upnar uddeshsho ki?
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4Apner ki korar achey?
Suparna Banerjee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Apni ki korte chan?


Explanation:
Or, Apnar porikalpana ki?
Or in a pejorative sense...Apnar matlob ki?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-30 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

আপনি কী করতে চান?
আপনার পরিকল্পনা কী?
আপনার মতলব কী?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-30 16:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More possibilities....

1. Apni ki niye byasto achhen?

2. Apni kise niyojito achhen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-30 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

আপনি কী নিয়ে ব্যস্ত আছেন?

আপনি কীসে নিয়োজিত আছেন?

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: আপনার মতলব কী? This appears to be the best translation.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tanbira!

agree  ayaz khan: apni ki korte achen seems to cover all grounds and can keep open the meaning between the lines open as well (just as in the question)
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rabeya Akhter: "Apni ki korte chan?" seems appropriate.
9 days

agree  Java Cafe: I agree with Ms. Zaman.
12 days

agree  swarnali choudhury: i believe it should be "APNI KI KORTE CHAICHHEN"
30 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apner ki korar achey?


Explanation:
Possibility :
Ki korte paren apni?


Suparna Banerjee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upnar uddeshsho ki?


Explanation:
আপনার উদ্দেশ্য কি?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-30 23:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the situation you can also use:

upni ki korar chesta korchen? আপনি কি করার চেষ্টা করছেন?
upnar ovipraay ki? আপনার অভিপ্রায় কি?

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19