ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

To Whome So Ever It May Concern

Bengali translation: ইহা যাহার জন্য (সব সময়) প্রযোজ্য

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To Whome So Ever It May Concern
Bengali translation:ইহা যাহার জন্য (সব সময়) প্রযোজ্য
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

16:47 Mar 31, 2010
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Legal terms
English term or phrase: To Whome So Ever It May Concern
This term generally use in Heading of a certificate.
Prodip Dutta
India
ইহা যাহার জন্য (সব সময়) প্রযোজ্য
Explanation:
A literal translation of your text would be: ইহা যাহার জন্য সব সময় প্রযোজ্য
However, I have always seen this text as "To whom it may concern" which is always translated as: ইহা যাহার জন্য প্রযোজ্য
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5যাঁর প্রতি উদ্দিষ্ট হতে পারে
Subhankar Chakrabarty
5যার জন্য প্রযোজ্য
Quamrul Islam
4ইহা যাহার জন্য (সব সময়) প্রযোজ্য
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whome so ever it may concern
যাঁর প্রতি উদ্দিষ্ট হতে পারে


Explanation:
যাঁর প্রতি উদ্দিষ্ট হতে পারে

Subhankar Chakrabarty
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whome so ever it may concern
ইহা যাহার জন্য (সব সময়) প্রযোজ্য


Explanation:
A literal translation of your text would be: ইহা যাহার জন্য সব সময় প্রযোজ্য
However, I have always seen this text as "To whom it may concern" which is always translated as: ইহা যাহার জন্য প্রযোজ্য

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whomsoever it may concern
যার জন্য প্রযোজ্য


Explanation:
'To whomsoever it may concern' has the same meaning as 'to whom it may concern'.
Whomsoever is a pronoun, and its meaning is: whomever, anybody whom, etc.
The 'ever' part is not a separate word, so the idea of 'সব সময়' is absurd.
Besides, in the Bengali translation, the use of 'ইহা' is also redundant.
Therefore, যার জন্য প্রযোজ্য is the most acceptable Bengali translation of the given phrase.

Quamrul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.