KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Medical: Health Care

Metaplexus

Bengali translation: মেটাপ্লেক্সাস (Metaplexus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metaplexus
Bengali translation:মেটাপ্লেক্সাস (Metaplexus)
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

05:32 Jul 19, 2005
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Metaplexus
This is a medical term.
Arnab
metaplexus - মেটাপ্লেক্সা
Explanation:
Metaplexus is the choroid plexus in the fourth ventricle of the brain. There is no Bengali word for this term. Just transliterate the term as - মেটাপ্লেক্সাস

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-19 13:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know about India, but Medical students in Bangladesh study only in English. They can understand any English term but are not familiar with many Bengali terms (if there is a Bengali term!).

In a distant note, 100% Bengali speaking people would understand \"chair\", how many Bengali speaking people would understand \"kedara\"?
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3metaplexus - মেটাপ্লেক্সা
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +2chaturthonilay jalakSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metaplexus
metaplexus - মেটাপ্লেক্সা


Explanation:
Metaplexus is the choroid plexus in the fourth ventricle of the brain. There is no Bengali word for this term. Just transliterate the term as - মেটাপ্লেক্সাস

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-19 13:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know about India, but Medical students in Bangladesh study only in English. They can understand any English term but are not familiar with many Bengali terms (if there is a Bengali term!).

In a distant note, 100% Bengali speaking people would understand \"chair\", how many Bengali speaking people would understand \"kedara\"?

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: yes, Mr.Saleh. you are 100% right. We, in India, also familiar with english medical terms only.as the nature of any living language,these english terms are grasped by bengali,hindi or any modern language.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :-)

agree  Roy Chaudhuri: Yes, we have been translating for some large pharma cos in India, they are insistent that major medical terms are transliterated e.g for cancer they want cancer and not korkot rog. Its better to ask the client what he wants.
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank a lot! :-)

agree  Lubain Masum: Considering that translation of this term will not help the audience, I agree with you
372 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metaplexus
chaturthonilay jalak


Explanation:
Metaplexus is the choroid plexus in the fourth ventricle of the brain. Origin: meta-+ L. Plexus, an interweaving.

I am sorry but I mistyped it in my earlier answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-22 13:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it is time I should write a defense of my case. I thought the Asker was in need of a Bengali equivalent of the word/term, and not simply some advice that he should transliterate it. I would also like to think that the Asker is a \"professional translator\" who is quite capable of judging when or why he would transliterate a term. Isn\'t it obvious that he knows the English word and he is not asking for some advice on transliteration?

It is immaterial whether medical students are more conversant with the English terms and even a fool can see that they would be. But the Asker has not given anything to suggest that only students of medicine are his target readers. For a common man like me, perhaps both the English word and its equivalent would be equally meaningless unless it is explained.

My suggestion was offered considering that the Asker is a mature adult who can decide whether to keep the word in English, to transliterate it or to write both the Bengali equivalent and the English word, keeping the latter in parentheses.

It is also interesting to note that we are not applying this \'rule of thumb\' of transliteration to every medical term and we are freely translating others!


Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe: Considering the background of the asker, I have to agree.
6 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lubain Masum: Considering the background of the asker, I agree with you
372 days