KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Medical (general)

Heterosexual

Bengali translation: bishomokami/bishomogami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heterosexual
Bengali translation:bishomokami/bishomogami
Entered by: Roy Chaudhuri

06:32 Feb 11, 2007
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Heterosexual
As opposed to Homosexual
Roy Chaudhuri
India
bishomokami/bishomogami
Explanation:
bishomokami/bishomogami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 08:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

বিষমকামী/বিষমগামী
Selected response from:

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bishomokami/bishomogami
Lubain Masum
5 +1Biporeet kamee
keshab
4অসমকামী (asamkami)
arjun sen
4বিপরীত লিঙ্গের প্রতি আসক্তি (biporit linger proti aashokti)
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4ইতররতি-প্রবণ "ITARRATI-PRABAN"
Prabhat Ghosh


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterosexual
ইতররতি-প্রবণ "ITARRATI-PRABAN"


Explanation:
According to Samsad dictionary this is the meaning. But this is orthodox, I think. The translation ইতররতি-প্রবণ was done when the word 'sex' itself was very closely guarded, almost forbidden word.

On the other hand, if the word 'Hetero' (linking to sex) is নানাধর্মী (NAANAADHARMEE) and 'Sex' is যৌন or যৌনতা (JOUNA or JOUNATAA) in Bengali, then why 'Heterosexual' cannot be said নানাধর্মী যৌনতা (NAANAADHARMEE JOUNATAA)? Atleast I do not know if there is any single word for it in Bengali.

Prabhat Ghosh
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterosexual
bishomokami/bishomogami


Explanation:
bishomokami/bishomogami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 08:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

বিষমকামী/বিষমগামী

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Correct according to Bangla Academy dictionary.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterosexual
Biporeet kamee


Explanation:
বিপরীতকামী

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 08:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some standard terms:

homosexual=সমকামী
bisexual=উভকামী
heterosexual=বিপরীতকামী

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-11 12:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In comparison with homo or bisexuality, heterosexuality is normal and common between of male and female.

keshab
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank You

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterosexual
বিপরীত লিঙ্গের প্রতি আসক্তি (biporit linger proti aashokti)


Explanation:
We usually do not use this word in our Bengali literature or conversation. So the Bengali translation given in the dictionaries is unknown to almost all Bengali speaking people. My suggestion...

1. If your audience is the Bengali speaking people living in the USA or Europe, you can use the transliteration - হেটারোসেক্সুয়াল (heterosexual).

2. If you are looking for a single word as the translation of Heterosexual, you can use Mr. Keshab's suggestion - বিপরীতকামী (biporitkami).

3. If you want to elaborate the meaning so that everybody can understand it (and if there is no requirement for a single translated word,) you may consider using - বিপরীত লিঙ্গের প্রতি আসক্তি (biporit linger proti aashokti).


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your detailed note. I decided on using the transliteration.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterosexual
অসমকামী (asamkami)


Explanation:
I agree with Prabhat Ghosh about Itarrati-praban which is the entry given in the Sahitya Samsad dictionary. About his own suggestion I think, strictly speaking heterosexual in English means sex between opposite sexes, so the word nanadharmi seems a little too broad and may be interpreted to include sex between different species as well - for example sex between humans and animals - something that has often been reported in pornographic literature and has found mention, albiet very rarely, even in standard literature. The English terms for sex with animals are zooerast, zoophilia, zoosexual, bestiality etc - each having its specific nuance. Keeping this point in mind and the fact that homosexuality in Bengali is samkamita, I think the correct word should be asamkami/asamkamita to match with samkami in the same way that homosexuality and heterosexuality is used and understood in English. The Greek root Homoeo means same while heteros means different, so nanadharmi cannot be said to be incorrect as such and has, in fact, been suggested in Samsad for the word heterogenous. ভিন্নকামী/অন্যকামী are two other words that can be thought of as alternatives. But just to extend the Bengali language logic of samakami for homosexual I am suggesting asamkami as the word for heterosexual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-02-12 22:08:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies. Bishomokami is the perfect word. I had got my prefix wrong. I was influenced by the Sahitya Songshad dictionary which uses asam for hetero- prefix. But while asam mean different, bishom means opposite, which is exactly what we want. In any case bishomkami is in line with somokami and is an extension of that logic which is what appeals to me. And Itarrati-praban should really be given up as too archaic.

Example sentence(s):
  • যদিও মানুষের মধ্যে অসমকামিতাই স্বাভাবিক, আজকাল অনেক সমাজ সমকামিতাকেও স্বাভাবিক বলে মেনে নিতে শ
arjun sen
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks