KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Hungary

Bengali translation: Hungary


14:06 Jan 26, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hungary
name of a country
M.K.
Bengali translation:Hungary
Explanation:
No change. The name is transliterated in Bengali.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HungarySubhamay Ray
5Hungeri
Sanjay Ray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hungary


Explanation:
No change. The name is transliterated in Bengali.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  orpheus
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suparna Banerjee: Thanks
172 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hungeri


Explanation:
The name is pronounced as Hu-nge-ree, the transcription should be such in English not as spelled in English.

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4