ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

individual

Bengali translation: স্বতন্ত্র


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individual
Bengali translation:স্বতন্ত্র
Entered by: satyanarayana

18:03 Jun 19, 2017
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Other / administration
English term or phrase: individual
I want to review each individual file.
satyanarayana
India
স্বতন্ত্র
Explanation:
আমি প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চান।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-06-19 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: আমি প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই। (not চান)

Another alternative is: আলাদাভাবে/পৃথকভাবে
আমি প্রতিটি ফাইল আলাদাভাবে পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।
আমি প্রতিটি ফাইল পৃথকভাবে পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1স্বতন্ত্র
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1পৃথক/ ব্যক্তি/ জন
Md Abu Alam
5স্বতন্ত্র/প্রতিটি
Lubain Masum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
স্বতন্ত্র/প্রতিটি


Explanation:
I want to review each individual file.
আমি প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Agree! I saw your answer after posting mine.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh bhai.

disagree  Sovansagar: We never say like "প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল". It is not wrong but it is only a word to word translation. We rather say "আমি এক এক করে প্রতিটি ফাইল দেখে নিতে চাই" or "আমি এক এক করে প্রতিটি ফাইলের পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই"
1 day12 hrs
  -> Your disagreement with certain word usage is fine due to variations in Bangladeshi and Indian Bengali and it is no surprise that India based translators won’t be aware of all Bangladeshi usage. Your alternative suggestions may merit an individual answer.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
পৃথক/ ব্যক্তি/ জন


Explanation:
Here the meaning will be পৃথক. So you can write
আমি প্রতিটি আলাদা/ পৃথক ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
স্বতন্ত্র


Explanation:
আমি প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চান।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-06-19 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: আমি প্রতিটি স্বতন্ত্র ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই। (not চান)

Another alternative is: আলাদাভাবে/পৃথকভাবে
আমি প্রতিটি ফাইল আলাদাভাবে পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।
আমি প্রতিটি ফাইল পৃথকভাবে পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই।

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Binod Ringania: আমি প্রতিটি ফাইল আলাদাভাবে পর্যালোচনা করতে চাই। sounds excellent.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you!