KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

How did your exams go?

Bengali translation: po-REEK-kha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exam, examination
Bengali translation:po-REEK-kha
Entered by: Java Cafe

21:22 Mar 9, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General language
English term or phrase: How did your exams go?
It is for Gneral use
Amy
po-REEK-kha KYA-mon HO-olo?
Explanation:
Pronunciation Key:

The accented syllables are in upper case.

po-REEK-kha (exam): 'po' rhymes with 'toe'; 'REEK' rhymes with 'seek'; the vowel in 'kha' is like the first syllable in 'father'.

KYA-mon (how): the vowel in 'KYA' is like in 'mad' or 'bag'; 'mon' is just like 'moan' and rhymes with 'bone'.

HO-lo (was): Both syllables rhyme with 'go'.

Note:

Another word that can be used in place of 'KYA-mon' is 'ki-RO-kom' whihc has an identical meaning, and will simply be used in place of 'KYA-mon'. The usage of 'ki-RO-kom' would be just a touch less informal. Both work fine.

ki-RO-kom (how): 'ki' is like 'key'; 'RO' is like 'raw'; kom rhymes with 'home'

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need elaborations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 03:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"HO-lo\" instead of \'HO-olo\'.

Note: This version can be used in the honrific AND the familial/intimate modes if the usage of the second person (i.e., you).
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4po-REEK-kha KYA-mon HO-olo?
Java Cafe
5apnar poreekha kemon holo ?
ayaz khan
5 -1Aaaj toamar parikhha kemon holo?
Sanjay Ray


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aaaj toamar parikhha kemon holo?


Explanation:
Aaaj-today
toamar-your
parikhha- exam
kemon holo- how dit it go?

This could be addressed to juniors, while for elders, seniors or unknown people the sentense would go as
Aaaj Aapnar parikhha kemon holo?

There is another way it could be told

Aaj Appni parikhha kemon dilen?

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: The assumption that the exam was taken today goes beyond the asker's context.
1 hr

disagree  ayaz khan: the dateline aaj was not specified in the sample
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
po-REEK-kha KYA-mon HO-olo?


Explanation:
Pronunciation Key:

The accented syllables are in upper case.

po-REEK-kha (exam): 'po' rhymes with 'toe'; 'REEK' rhymes with 'seek'; the vowel in 'kha' is like the first syllable in 'father'.

KYA-mon (how): the vowel in 'KYA' is like in 'mad' or 'bag'; 'mon' is just like 'moan' and rhymes with 'bone'.

HO-lo (was): Both syllables rhyme with 'go'.

Note:

Another word that can be used in place of 'KYA-mon' is 'ki-RO-kom' whihc has an identical meaning, and will simply be used in place of 'KYA-mon'. The usage of 'ki-RO-kom' would be just a touch less informal. Both work fine.

ki-RO-kom (how): 'ki' is like 'key'; 'RO' is like 'raw'; kom rhymes with 'home'

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need elaborations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 03:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"HO-lo\" instead of \'HO-olo\'.

Note: This version can be used in the honrific AND the familial/intimate modes if the usage of the second person (i.e., you).

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz khan: your pronounciation details are always learning source for me . However surprised that you missed the address (apnar or tomar )
38 mins
  -> Thanks. But, my contention is that you do NOT need that aapnar / tomar.

agree  jebeen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orpheus
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apnar poreekha kemon holo ?


Explanation:
The ambiguity of address apni or tumi left hanging as English uses the same word for both so apnar can be substituted by tomar

ayaz khan
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali