KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Handsome

Bengali translation: tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handsome
Bengali translation:tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche

06:03 Dec 4, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Appreciation
English term or phrase: Handsome
You are looking handsome in this dress.

Can someone translate the above sentence and give me word to word to word translation? It helps me learn language better.
lalitha
tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche
Explanation:
As you do not understand Bengali, a more easy option for you would be: "tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche"

tomake - you (you can use "upnake" if the other person is older than you or not a close friend or relative)
ai - this
dress - dress ("poshak" is the bengali term for "dress" (as Java Cafe stated in his answer), but we also use "dress" instead of "poshak")
ai dress-e - in this dress
shundor - good looking, handsome
lagse - appears to be, looking, showing etc.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-->
Java Cafe
51.Supurush 2.Bhaalo
keshab
5tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handsome
-->


Explanation:
Makes a difference whether this is being told to a male or a female, as well as whether it is being told to a person of the same age or older. But, one "generic" response, using the honorific form (used when addressing others formally or people older than the speaker) could be:

"AapnaaKE ei poshaKE SHOONdor dyaKHAchhe."

OR

"AapnaaKE ei poshaKE BHAAlo dyaKHAchhe."


Loose correspondence:

Aapnaake = You are

ei poshake = in this dress (or attire)

shoondor = beautiful, when used literally; but commonly used to convey appreciation for anything that is visually appealing
to the the eye

dyakhacche = looking

The word "bhaalo" (good) is commonly used (in place of shoondor). Sometimes, the word "opoorbo" (pronounced awe-poor-bow) is used. Literally it means, "better than anything ever before," but frequently used to convey excellence in appearance, especially when using jocular hyperbole or extreme admiration. These are not exact translations, but idiomatically more appropriate than literal translations would likely be.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need clarifications or elaboration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-04 06:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plaease ignore the phrase fragment \"to the eye\" following \"visualy appealing.\" I thought I had deleted that.

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  swarnali choudhury: i prefer to agree with you on the ground that you have written "EI POSHAKE" which is the correct bengali and not AI DRESS-E
10 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handsome
tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche


Explanation:
As you do not understand Bengali, a more easy option for you would be: "tomake ai dress-e shundor lagche"

tomake - you (you can use "upnake" if the other person is older than you or not a close friend or relative)
ai - this
dress - dress ("poshak" is the bengali term for "dress" (as Java Cafe stated in his answer), but we also use "dress" instead of "poshak")
ai dress-e - in this dress
shundor - good looking, handsome
lagse - appears to be, looking, showing etc.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: Seems to me, we would sooner say, "aapnaake khoob handsome laagchhey, ei jama ta porey" than use "dress". Perhaps, a difference in usage in Bangladesh vis-a-vis West Bengal. Dress? I am not so sure. But, I have seen usage of "handsome" colloquially.
21 mins
  -> I think "jama" means Shirt, T-shirt, Fotua or Panjabi, it does not include Pant or Shoes, (you know, jama and payjama). Dress or Poshak means complete dress including shirt, pant and shoes. In Bangladesh, both "dress" and "handsome" are used as is.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handsome
1.Supurush 2.Bhaalo


Explanation:
1.ei poshaake aapnaake supurush dekhaachchhe.
2. ei poshaake aapnaake bhaalo dekhaachchhe.
Generally the word 'Handsome'is used for male and 'Beautiful' for female. Bengali word 'Bhaalo'can be used in both cases.But in my opinion 'Supurush'is the exact synonim for 'Handsome'

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12