KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Why can't this happen?

Bengali translation: keno ata hote pare na?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why can't this happen?
Bengali translation:keno ata hote pare na?

11:38 Feb 15, 2005
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Conversation
English term or phrase: Why can't this happen?
To tell someone that it is not impossible...example: "why can't we get married? why can't this happen?"

Can someone help me translate this?
lalitha
keno ata hote pare na?
Explanation:
"why can't we get married? why can't this happen?" = keno aamra bie korte pari na? keno ata hote pare na?
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keno ata hote pare na?
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1keno habe na?aguha
5Eta Keno Hoyna?xxxshoumik_bhat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why can't this happen?
keno ata hote pare na?


Explanation:
"why can't we get married? why can't this happen?" = keno aamra bie korte pari na? keno ata hote pare na?

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why can't this happen?
Eta Keno Hoyna?


Explanation:
why can't we get married, why can't this happen. In my opinion, the translation will be like this - "AMADER BIE KENO HOTE PARENA/KENO AAMRA BIE KORTE PARBO NA? ETA KENO HOYNA/ ETA KENO HOTE PARENA?"

xxxshoumik_bhat

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why can't this happen?
keno habe na?


Explanation:
as in former sentence the 'subject' marriage is already there,in the following sentence we can ommit the 'pronoun'.as the sense of time here is in future ,though very subtly i think we can use 'habe'.

aguha
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubain Masum
517 days