KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Please don't give up! You will always do better! You are the best!

Bengali translation: kakhono haal chherho naa! tumi sab samayei bhaalo korbe! tumi-i seraa!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please don't give up! You will always do better! You are the best!
Bengali translation:kakhono haal chherho naa! tumi sab samayei bhaalo korbe! tumi-i seraa!
Entered by: keshab

08:40 Feb 21, 2005
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other / conversation
English term or phrase: Please don't give up! You will always do better! You are the best!
To boost someones confidence.
lalitha
kakhono haal chherho naa! tumi sab samayei bhaalo korbe! tumi-i seraa!
Explanation:
It is the most colloquial language to boost confidence in someone.It is also interesting that every word of English in this sentence has the equal meaning in Bengali.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kakhono haal chherho naa! tumi sab samayei bhaalo korbe! tumi-i seraa!
keshab
5Given below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please don't give up! you will always do better! you are the best!
Given below


Explanation:
please don't give up! = depending on the context, this could be translated as: Please chere dio na, OR Please theme jeo na, OR please hotash hoio na!

You will always do better! = Tumi shobshomy aaro bhalo korbe!

You are the best! = Tumi-e shobceye bhalo OR Tumieto best.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please don't give up! you will always do better! you are the best!
kakhono haal chherho naa! tumi sab samayei bhaalo korbe! tumi-i seraa!


Explanation:
It is the most colloquial language to boost confidence in someone.It is also interesting that every word of English in this sentence has the equal meaning in Bengali.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: very nicely put!
2 hrs
  -> thank you,Saleh Saheb.

agree  swarnali choudhury
4 hrs
  -> thank you, swarnali.

agree  zoomsuzy: Learning is an Experience. Experience is through learning
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Lubain Masum: Tumi-i sera keshab dada!
514 days
  -> Thank You, Masum Bhai