KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Poetry & Literature

As barred clouds bloom the soft dying day

Bengali translation: Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
Bengali translation:Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

06:55 Aug 1, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: As barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
Literature. A line of a poem.
Pupu
Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.
Explanation:
Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.
যখন রঙীন মেঘমালা বিলীয়মান দিনের কোমল সৌন্দর্যকে ফুটিয়ে তোলে।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-02 02:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Barred\" has many meanings, in this context the most appropriate meaning would be: \"with stripes: having strips of color\". I have translated this as \"rongin\".

\"dying day\" indicates the time when the day is going to enter into the night, the dusk, in bengali it means \"godhuli\".

The complete sentence is expressing the beauty of the dusk.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1klantikar bhapsha diney ghono ghor megher agomoner moto.
Suparna Banerjee
5 +1gharmakta,nirjeeb dine adrishya ghana megher drishyamaan habaar mato.
keshab
3 +2Chitrarekho meghamala mandagati dinantake jakhan rangayeSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
gharmakta,nirjeeb dine adrishya ghana megher drishyamaan habaar mato.


Explanation:
it is true that the target term becomes much longer than the source term but it is necessary to grasp the sense of source term.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz khan: all the above translations can be deemed correct , beautifully put, a piece of art
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
klantikar bhapsha diney ghono ghor megher agomoner moto.


Explanation:
as barred clouds bloom the soft dying day = klantikar bhapsha diney ghono ghor megher agomoner moto.





Suparna Banerjee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: nice attempt
10 hrs
  -> thank you Syeda

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
Chitrarekho meghamala mandagati dinantake jakhan rangaye


Explanation:
চিত্ররেখ মেঘমালা মন্দগতি দিনান্তকে যখন রাঙায়
These immortal and exquisitely vivid line from John Keats's "Ode to Autumn" is difficult to translate indeed. I did study several attempts at translating this poem and this appears to me to be the best. It isn't too literal but if you attempt that, you rob the line of its poetry. Hope this helps.

P.S. Keats's line however begins with "While barred clouds...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-01 11:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written \"This immortal and...\" and not \"these\"....

Subhamay Ray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Great. It is difficult to resist the temptation of hearing the rest of it...And touch the stubble plains with rosy hue;
7 hrs

agree  orpheus: Splendid !!
1 day16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as barred clouds bloom the soft dying day
Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.


Explanation:
Jokhon rongin meghomala bilioman din-er komol shondorjo-ke futiye tole.
যখন রঙীন মেঘমালা বিলীয়মান দিনের কোমল সৌন্দর্যকে ফুটিয়ে তোলে।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-02 02:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Barred\" has many meanings, in this context the most appropriate meaning would be: \"with stripes: having strips of color\". I have translated this as \"rongin\".

\"dying day\" indicates the time when the day is going to enter into the night, the dusk, in bengali it means \"godhuli\".

The complete sentence is expressing the beauty of the dusk.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: This is the most faithfull translation so far.The trade off between "poetical beauty" and "meaning" was never an easy task.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Rabeya Akhter: Agree with Syeda. Nearest to the meaning of original English.
7 days
  -> Thank you