KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Religion

god bless you

Bengali translation: Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:god bless you
Bengali translation:Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

18:18 Nov 30, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: god bless you
god bless you
jamal uddin
Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun
Explanation:
Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5Allah tomar/apnar mongol korun
Lubain Masum
4 +1khodar rahmat tomar/apnar upor borshito hokMohsina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun


Explanation:
Ishshor upnar/tomar mongol korun

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khodar rahmat tomar/apnar upor borshito hok


Explanation:
banglai bless ke 'rahmat' o bola hoi

Mohsina
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  keshab: 'rahamat' is not a bengali word.
2 days23 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: "Rahmat" is a widely accepted "Bengali word" in Bangladesh. "Rahmat" is an Arabic word, but now in Bangladesh (in Islamic context), it is accepted as a Bengali word as the translation of "blessings".
3 days9 hrs

agree  Lubain Masum: agree with Saleh's comment
601 days

603 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah tomar/apnar mongol korun


Explanation:
Allah tomar/apnar mongol korun or

Allah tomar/apnar bhalo/kallan korun

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali