KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

Take me out to the ballgame.

Bosnian translation: Odvedi me na utakmicu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take me out to the ballgame.
Bosnian translation:Odvedi me na utakmicu
Entered by: A.Đapo

17:37 May 24, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Take me out to the ballgame.
American popular culture.
beverly
Odvedi me na utakmicu
Explanation:
odvedi- take to, take out, depends on the context.
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Odvedi me na utakmicu
A.Đapo
5 +1Vodi me na utakmicu. / Izvedi me na utakmicu.TBQGS
5Izvedi me na utakmicu.
Chicago-Bosnian
5 -1POVEDI ME NA UTAKMICU
Ljiljana Krstic
4another meaningslavist


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odvedi me na utakmicu


Explanation:
odvedi- take to, take out, depends on the context.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  IZIDA: If searching for the idiomatic meaning check Slavist answer
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: "odvedi me" is not same as "izvedi me" especially not for american culture. Big difference!
6 days

agree  hrvaska
82 days
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vodi me na utakmicu. / Izvedi me na utakmicu.


Explanation:

Those two are being used more. Check the links...

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.stubovi.co.yu/rec_ured/ru131101.htm
    Reference: http://www.yurope.com/people/perunika/introSI.html
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty
1 day8 hrs

neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: "Izvedi me na utakmicu" agree, " vodi me na utakmicu" disagree.
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
POVEDI ME NA UTAKMICU


Explanation:
povedi me= take me with you
if it's a younger person, teenager, for.ex, then in a sleng : POVEDI ME NA TEKMU

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: she did not say, "take me with you". she said " take me out" thats totally different meaning if you are reffering to american english, and person mentioned in the note, "american culture".
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another meaning


Explanation:
ball game has another popular idiomatic meaning - centar dogadjaja, mjesto rada, mesto odvijanja dogadjaja kao i svrha, situacija i sl.
Dakle izraz moze znaciti i

upoznaj me sa situacijom

odvedi me na mjesto dogadjaja

i sl.
To je samo idiom. znac.
Bez konteksta i ja bi posla za ono prvo:)

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
2 days8 hrs
  -> Hvala:)))

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: sorry, but in this particular sentence " take me out" is mentioned....it is reffered specifically to "ball game"..."utakmica"
5 days
  -> U might not be so sure - there's not enough context and could be my suggestion:))

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Izvedi me na utakmicu.


Explanation:
1]"izvedi me" reffers to a wish to go with certain person to the [e.g "ballgame"]. This expression "izvedi me" is mostly used for dates.
2]some other suggestions such as "povedi me" or " vodi me" are expressions that are used mostly when you want to go to [e.g "ball game"] not necessarily a "date".
a)"povedi me" ....could mean "to accompany someone only",such as " take me with you" but not " take me out".
b)"vodi me" ....could mean that person doesnt know how to get there and you are asking "to take you there". It sounds like an order or requirement.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8