KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

read

Bosnian translation: čitati


00:27 Aug 10, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: read
I can read
Lisa
Bosnian translation:čitati
Explanation:
The whole sentence:
"Ja znam čitati."
OR
"Ja znam da čitam."
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Mandrapa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6čitati
Aleksandra Mandrapa
5read-citatihrvaska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
čitati


Explanation:
The whole sentence:
"Ja znam čitati."
OR
"Ja znam da čitam."

Aleksandra Mandrapa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
6 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Switch to the Central European encoding in order to see the letters correctly. The sentence can also be translated as "Ja mogu čitati" which means "I am able to read". The word "Ja" can be omitted in all cases.
8 hrs

agree  hrvaska
12 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
14 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
5 days

agree  xxxamra
5 days

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
read-citati


Explanation:
She is reading very good.
Ona vrlo dobro cita.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian