KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Salvage Certificate

Bosnian translation: certifikat o vlasništvu nad rashodovanim vozilom


11:22 Jan 15, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificates
English term or phrase: Salvage Certificate
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
SALVAGE CERTIFICATE
For a 1973 or Newer Motor Vehicle
hatipovic
Bosnian translation:certifikat o vlasništvu nad rashodovanim vozilom
Explanation:
ili: uništenim, neispravnim
Umjesto certifikat može i dokaz.

Suština je u tome da se time dokazuje vlasništvo, ali ne dozvoljava korišćenje vozila u saobraćaju.

A salvage certificate is prima facie evidence of ownership of a salvage vehicle.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/2003/mca/61/3/61-3-211.htm

A certificate of salvage is a document issued by the MVA that establishes the ownership of a vehicle. However, unlike a certificate of title, which is also an ownership document, a vehicle with a certificate of salvage may not be operated on public roads.
http://www.marylandmva.com/AboutMVA/INFO/27300-14T.htm

A salvage vehicle is a vehicle that has one or more major component parts that have been wrecked, destroyed, damaged, stolen, or missing, to the extent that the total estimated cost of repairs (parts and labor) is 75% or more, but less than 91%, of the vehicle's pre-damaged actual cash value.
http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1631-28903--,00.htm...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certifikat o vlasništvu nad rashodovanim vozilomAleksandar Medić
4potvrda o vlasnistvu nad potpuno ostecenog vozila
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvage certificate
certifikat o vlasništvu nad rashodovanim vozilom


Explanation:
ili: uništenim, neispravnim
Umjesto certifikat može i dokaz.

Suština je u tome da se time dokazuje vlasništvo, ali ne dozvoljava korišćenje vozila u saobraćaju.

A salvage certificate is prima facie evidence of ownership of a salvage vehicle.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/2003/mca/61/3/61-3-211.htm

A certificate of salvage is a document issued by the MVA that establishes the ownership of a vehicle. However, unlike a certificate of title, which is also an ownership document, a vehicle with a certificate of salvage may not be operated on public roads.
http://www.marylandmva.com/AboutMVA/INFO/27300-14T.htm

A salvage vehicle is a vehicle that has one or more major component parts that have been wrecked, destroyed, damaged, stolen, or missing, to the extent that the total estimated cost of repairs (parts and labor) is 75% or more, but less than 91%, of the vehicle's pre-damaged actual cash value.
http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1631-28903--,00.htm...

Aleksandar Medić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
97 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvage certificate
potvrda o vlasnistvu nad potpuno ostecenog vozila


Explanation:
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/brochures/howto/htvr16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izvinite greska u kucanju NAD POTPUNO OSTECENIM VOZILOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 13:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salvage certificate or Non repairable vehicle certificate

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian