ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Food & Drink

morel

Bosnian translation: smrčak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morel
Bosnian translation:smrčak
Entered by: Farisa

08:34 Sep 15, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: morel
vrsta gljive
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
smrčak
Explanation:
morel

mo·rel (mə-rĕl', mô-)
n.

Any of various edible mushrooms of the genus Morchella and related genera, characterized by a brownish spongelike cap.

morel

Edible fungus Morchella esculenta, much prized for its delicate flavour; see mushrooms.
http://www.answers.com/topic/morel?cat=health

PRAVILNIK O UZGOJU, ISKORIŠTAVANJU, SAKUPLJANJU I PROMETU SEKUNDARNIH ŠUMSKIH PROIZVODA FEDERACIJE BiH

SMRČAK (Morchella esculenta)
http://www.fmpvs.gov.ba/documents/27_28_b.pdf

Gljive
Smrčak Morchella esculenta
http://www.usaidlamp.ba/ba/technical/MAP-katalog-ba.pdf

SMRČAK (Morchella)

Postoji više vrsta smrčaka ( obični, debolonogi, rebrasti … ) i svi su jestivi Raste se u proljeće u niskoj travi u rijetkim šumama.
http://www.svijetgljiva.bloger.hr/post/lisicarka--cantharell...

Dolaze smrčci - prava poslastica

Obični smrčak

Morchella esculenta var. vulgaris Pers. ex. Linné
Obični smrčak je naš najčešći smrčak. U narodu ga još nazivaju svijetli smrčak, kornjača, preslica.
http://www.gospodarski-list.hr/izdanja.aspx?refid=01042007

4.5 SMRČCI

Smrčci (familija Morchellaceae) su uslovno jestive askomicete koje spadaju u sam vrh kulinarstva.
http://www.gljivari.org.yu/SKRIPTA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-15 09:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best known morels are the Yellow Morel or Common Morel (Morchella esculenta); the White Morel (M. deliciosa); and the Black Morel (M. elata).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smrcak / The morel
http://www.tz-ravnagora.hr/pages/smrcak_jpg.htm

PRAVI SMRČAK (Morchella esculenta)

razred-Fungi / klasa-Ascomycetes / red-Pezizales / porodica-Morchellaceae / rod-Morchella
http://www.pcelica.co.yu/gljive/vrste/ascomycetes/morchella/...

Postoje udruge gljivara koje se bave samo smrčcima. Postoje kuharice posvećene samo njima. Prije par godina na Harvardu je izašla knjiga "Morel Tales" - priče o smrčcima, sociološko istraživanje o lovcima na smrčke u Michiganu.
http://www.coolinarika.com/clanak/marohlinijada

Uostalom, uporedite sami:
http://images.google.com/images?q=morel mushroom
http://images.google.com/images?q=smrčak
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smrčakAleksandar Medić
5smrčkovica
Ivana Bjelac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smrčkovica


Explanation:
www.dzzp.hr/publikacije/Crveni%20popis%20gljive.pdf

Ivana Bjelac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandar Medić: smrčkovica uopšte nije iz roda Morchella
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smrčak


Explanation:
morel

mo·rel (mə-rĕl', mô-)
n.

Any of various edible mushrooms of the genus Morchella and related genera, characterized by a brownish spongelike cap.

morel

Edible fungus Morchella esculenta, much prized for its delicate flavour; see mushrooms.
http://www.answers.com/topic/morel?cat=health

PRAVILNIK O UZGOJU, ISKORIŠTAVANJU, SAKUPLJANJU I PROMETU SEKUNDARNIH ŠUMSKIH PROIZVODA FEDERACIJE BiH

SMRČAK (Morchella esculenta)
http://www.fmpvs.gov.ba/documents/27_28_b.pdf

Gljive
Smrčak Morchella esculenta
http://www.usaidlamp.ba/ba/technical/MAP-katalog-ba.pdf

SMRČAK (Morchella)

Postoji više vrsta smrčaka ( obični, debolonogi, rebrasti … ) i svi su jestivi Raste se u proljeće u niskoj travi u rijetkim šumama.
http://www.svijetgljiva.bloger.hr/post/lisicarka--cantharell...

Dolaze smrčci - prava poslastica

Obični smrčak

Morchella esculenta var. vulgaris Pers. ex. Linné
Obični smrčak je naš najčešći smrčak. U narodu ga još nazivaju svijetli smrčak, kornjača, preslica.
http://www.gospodarski-list.hr/izdanja.aspx?refid=01042007

4.5 SMRČCI

Smrčci (familija Morchellaceae) su uslovno jestive askomicete koje spadaju u sam vrh kulinarstva.
http://www.gljivari.org.yu/SKRIPTA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-15 09:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best known morels are the Yellow Morel or Common Morel (Morchella esculenta); the White Morel (M. deliciosa); and the Black Morel (M. elata).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smrcak / The morel
http://www.tz-ravnagora.hr/pages/smrcak_jpg.htm

PRAVI SMRČAK (Morchella esculenta)

razred-Fungi / klasa-Ascomycetes / red-Pezizales / porodica-Morchellaceae / rod-Morchella
http://www.pcelica.co.yu/gljive/vrste/ascomycetes/morchella/...

Postoje udruge gljivara koje se bave samo smrčcima. Postoje kuharice posvećene samo njima. Prije par godina na Harvardu je izašla knjiga "Morel Tales" - priče o smrčcima, sociološko istraživanje o lovcima na smrčke u Michiganu.
http://www.coolinarika.com/clanak/marohlinijada

Uostalom, uporedite sami:
http://images.google.com/images?q=morel mushroom
http://images.google.com/images?q=smrčak

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.