KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Government / Politics

to begin with

Bosnian translation: Kao prvo, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to begin with
Bosnian translation:Kao prvo, ...
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

08:05 Oct 30, 2006
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / news
English term or phrase: to begin with
To begin with, it is legitimate to ask whether the pace of economic growth is sustainable.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Kao prvo, ...
Explanation:
Još jedan predlog...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala sva tri odovora su dobra ali meni najvise odgovara ovaj. Ipak hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prije svega
Miomira Brankovic
4 +1Kao prvo, ...
Mira Stepanovic
3 +1Za početak...
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Za početak...


Explanation:
ili "Da započnete, počnete..".. šta god vam se čini ok u duhu ostatka teksta

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kao prvo, ...


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala sva tri odovora su dobra ali meni najvise odgovara ovaj. Ipak hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day14 hrs
  -> Hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prije svega


Explanation:
to begin with, to start with (idiom).
In the first place, initially, as in We'll notify him by e-mail to start with, or To begin with, they haven't paid their taxes in years.
http://www.answers.com/topic/to-start-with


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.