KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Law: Contract(s)

Accidental Death and Dismemberment (AD&D) Insurance

Bosnian translation: osiguranje za smrt nesretnim slučajem i gubitak ekstremiteta


18:26 Mar 19, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
English term or phrase: Accidental Death and Dismemberment (AD&D) Insurance
Context: "This change applies for assistance with:
- Accidental Death and Dismemberment (AD&D) Insurance"...
Dina Bostandzic
Bosnian translation:osiguranje za smrt nesretnim slučajem i gubitak ekstremiteta
Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Bosnia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-03-21 21:27:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da to nije točno. Vjerojatno je osiguranje u BiH drugačije nego u SADu. Definicija AD&D osiguranja je: "Accidental Death and Dismemberment (AD&D) insurance provides funds in the event of a fatal accident or an accident that results in the loss of a limb or eyesight." "Posljedice nesretnog slučaja" je širi pojam.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci. Ja sam, nakon pretrage i konsultacije sa agentom osiguranja iz BiH, upotrijebila izraz "osiguranje od posljedica nesretnog slucaja".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1osiguranje za smrt nesretnim slučajem i gubitak ekstremitetaKaren Ordanic
3osiguranje u slučaju smrti prouzrokovane nesretnim slučajem i gubitka ekstremitetaAleksandra Brocilovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accidental death and dismemberment (ad&d) insurance
osiguranje u slučaju smrti prouzrokovane nesretnim slučajem i gubitka ekstremiteta


Explanation:
Valjda je to to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 20:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sad sam tek videla šta sam napisala, ne zvuči baš lepo ovo ponavljanje reči slučaj. Slažem se sa Karen.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
Aleksandra Brocilovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental death and dismemberment (ad&d) insurance
osiguranje za smrt nesretnim slučajem i gubitak ekstremiteta


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Bosnia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-03-21 21:27:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da to nije točno. Vjerojatno je osiguranje u BiH drugačije nego u SADu. Definicija AD&D osiguranja je: "Accidental Death and Dismemberment (AD&D) insurance provides funds in the event of a fatal accident or an accident that results in the loss of a limb or eyesight." "Posljedice nesretnog slučaja" je širi pojam.

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci. Ja sam, nakon pretrage i konsultacije sa agentom osiguranja iz BiH, upotrijebila izraz "osiguranje od posljedica nesretnog slucaja".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
19 hrs
  -> Hvala. :)