KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Law: Contract(s)

dog faced furies

Bosnian translation: furije sa psećim licima (psecih lica)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog faced furies
Bosnian translation:furije sa psećim licima (psecih lica)
Entered by: xxxKale75

19:02 Feb 13, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: dog faced furies
nema konteksta...
xxxKale75
furije sa psećim licima
Explanation:
ili furije sa licima poput psećih

uf, ovo već spada u poeziju :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-13 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erinyes
In Greek mythology the Erinyes (Ερινύες) or Eumenides (or Furies in Roman mythology) were female personifications of vengeance.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima, a prije svega Vama Miro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furije sa psećim licima
Mira Stepanovic
3pseća bjesnila
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furije sa psećim licima


Explanation:
ili furije sa licima poput psećih

uf, ovo već spada u poeziju :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-13 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erinyes
In Greek mythology the Erinyes (Ερινύες) or Eumenides (or Furies in Roman mythology) were female personifications of vengeance.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima, a prije svega Vama Miro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: Furije psećih lica
50 mins
  -> Hvala, da, može i tako

agree  lifeandlove
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
14 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseća bjesnila


Explanation:
pretpostavljam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 20:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osim ako se ne radi o Furijama, iliti Erinijama.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4