KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Law: Contract(s)

Pledge

Bosnian translation: Jamstvo or jamac


16:29 Mar 4, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Pledge
Loan Agreement
Kelley
Bosnian translation:Jamstvo or jamac
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-04 17:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Jamstvo\" is a guarantee by a solemn binding promise (to pay the loan if the borrower does not pay it).

\"Jamac\" is a person who is guaranteeing by a solemn binding promise (to pay the loan if the borrower does not pay it).
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jamstvo or jamacKaren Ordanic
5 +2pokriće, jamstvo, garancija, zalog
Nedzad Selmanovic
5zalogBranka Ramadanovic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pledge
Jamstvo or jamac


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-04 17:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Jamstvo\" is a guarantee by a solemn binding promise (to pay the loan if the borrower does not pay it).

\"Jamac\" is a person who is guaranteeing by a solemn binding promise (to pay the loan if the borrower does not pay it).

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
17 mins

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pledge
pokriće, jamstvo, garancija, zalog


Explanation:
additional translation
pledge = dati riječ, obavezati se, obećati, založiti

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI: corresponding banking term in Bosnian is either "zalog," "osiguranje" or "kolateral" (they all have the same meaning)
14 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
19 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zalog


Explanation:
u terminologiji kreditiranja, pledge je ZALOG

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Miklic Belancic: As Nedzad wrote...
5 hrs