KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Marketing / Market Research

umbrella organization

Bosnian translation: krovna organizacija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella organization
Bosnian translation:krovna organizacija
Entered by: Kornelija

07:24 Jan 30, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: umbrella organization
Mogu li ovo prevesti - pokroviteljska organizacija?
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
krovna organizacija
Explanation:
radije bih ovako iako ne znam pravi kontekst
Selected response from:

lifeandlove
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala najljepse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8krovna organizacija
lifeandlove
4koordinatorska organizacija
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
krovna organizacija


Explanation:
radije bih ovako iako ne znam pravi kontekst

lifeandlove
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala najljepse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: Definitivno krovna
3 mins

agree  gordana spendic
10 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic: Definitivno!
1 hr

agree  Sanja Rasovic
1 hr

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs

agree  Gordana Sujdovic
11 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B
3 days12 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koordinatorska organizacija


Explanation:
koordinatorska organizacija
bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Šekovići

www.salto-youth.net/download/1616/Bosnia.pdf

An umbrella organization is an association of (often related, industry-specific) institutions, who work together formally to coordinate activities ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umbrella_organization

An organization that coordinates the activities of a number of member organisations and hence promotes a common purpose
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/umbrella_organization


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian