KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical: Cardiology

pseudoaneurysm

Bosnian translation: pseudoaneurizam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pseudoaneurysm
Bosnian translation:pseudoaneurizam
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

22:08 Jul 17, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: pseudoaneurysm
The following complications associated with cardiac catheterization have also been reported in the literature: vascular bleeding, local hematomas, thrombosis, AV
fistula, pseudoaneurysm, thromboembolism, vasovagal reactions, cardiac perforation, air embolism, arrhythmias, valvular damage, pneumothorax, and
hemothorax.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
pseudoaneurizam
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 22:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dnevnik.co.yu/arhiva/24-02-2003/Strane/drustvo.ht...
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala puno. I ja sam mislila da si musko. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pseudo aneurizmaxxxBesmir
5 +1pseudoaneurizam
Veronica Prpic Uhing


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudoaneurizam


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 22:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dnevnik.co.yu/arhiva/24-02-2003/Strane/drustvo.ht...

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala puno. I ja sam mislila da si musko. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pseudo aneurizma


Explanation:
http://www.medicina.hr/rjecnik/a-pojam.htm

aneurizma-abnormalno proširenje arterije ili vene. Nastaju na mjestima gdje postoji znatno oslabljenje žilne stjenke. Najčešći uzroci aneurizme: ateroskleroza, sifilis, medionekroza. Aneurizma može biti disecirajuća ili nedisecirajuća. Postoje i prirođeni defekti intrakranijalnih arterija (tzv. bobičaste aneurizme) koje su važan uzrok CVI-a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-17 22:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon opet, HAHAHAHA!!! VPUHING je bio brzi. Moj termin nije za ocjenjivanje.

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: hahahaha_ jos nisam musko!
2 hrs
  -> Oj, pa zena me pobjedi!!!!!! :-) Zezam se, naravno, svaka cast na prijevodu i brzini, kolegice!

agree  Rina LS
3 hrs

agree  MajaM
8 hrs