KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical: Cardiology

pneumothorax

Bosnian translation: penumotoraks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumothorax
Bosnian translation:penumotoraks
Entered by: xxxBesmir

22:08 Jul 17, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: pneumothorax
The following complications associated with cardiac catheterization have also been reported in the literature: vascular bleeding, local hematomas, thrombosis, AV
fistula, pseudoaneurysm, thromboembolism, vasovagal reactions, cardiac perforation, air embolism, arrhythmias, valvular damage, pneumothorax, and
hemothorax.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
pneumotoraks
Explanation:
Izvor:

http://signavitae.pharmamed.com/index.php?option=content&tas...

pneumotoraks ili punkcija arterije, dok na ostale komplikacije reagiramo tek razvojem
njihovih simptoma, npr. ... Manji pneumotoraks može se spontano resorbirati

http://www.medicina.hr/rjecnik/p-pojam.htm
pneumotoraks-prisutnost slobodnog zraka u pleuralnoj šupljini. Prema nastanku
razlikujemo: 1. traumatski pneumotoraks može nastati kod penetrantnih ili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 22:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, kolega VPUHING je bio brzi, moj termin nije za ocjenjivanje!
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
Ovaj put nagrada za džentlmena. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pneumotoraks
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 +1pneumotoraksxxxBesmir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pneumotoraks


Explanation:
http://www.medicina.hr/rjecnik/p-pojam.htm

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Miomira Brankovic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumotoraks


Explanation:
Izvor:

http://signavitae.pharmamed.com/index.php?option=content&tas...

pneumotoraks ili punkcija arterije, dok na ostale komplikacije reagiramo tek razvojem
njihovih simptoma, npr. ... Manji pneumotoraks može se spontano resorbirati

http://www.medicina.hr/rjecnik/p-pojam.htm
pneumotoraks-prisutnost slobodnog zraka u pleuralnoj šupljini. Prema nastanku
razlikujemo: 1. traumatski pneumotoraks može nastati kod penetrantnih ili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 22:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, kolega VPUHING je bio brzi, moj termin nije za ocjenjivanje!

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ovaj put nagrada za džentlmena. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
3 hrs

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Baš džentlmenski, naročito s obzirom da je u pitanju koleginica.
14 hrs