KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

grand mal

Bosnian translation: epilepsija


04:54 Aug 15, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical / epilepsy
English term or phrase: grand mal
First Aid for Seizures (Convulsions, generalized tonic-clonic, grand mal)
Aleksandra Mandrapa
Bosnian translation:epilepsija
Explanation:
jedan od narodnih naziva za ovu bolest, francuski
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Hvala vam za pomoć.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epilepsija or padavicaxxxDijana D
5epilepsijaTatjana Aleksic, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epilepsija


Explanation:
jedan od narodnih naziva za ovu bolest, francuski


    medical translator
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Hvala vam za pomoć.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Croatian Translator: postoji i petit mal epilepsy, grand mal je najopasniji oblik epilepsije
220 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epilepsija or padavica


Explanation:
"Padavica" is more used among non-medical people

xxxDijana D
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 hrs

agree  Seadeta Osmani
36 days

neutral  Croatian Translator: s. above
220 days