KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

temporal lobe

Bosnian translation: slepoočni režanj, "temporalni lobus"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temporal lobe
Bosnian translation:slepoočni režanj, "temporalni lobus"
Entered by: Aleksandra Mandrapa

05:02 Aug 15, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical / epilepsy
English term or phrase: temporal lobe
First Aid for Seizures (Complex partial, psychomotor, temporal lobe)
1. Recognize common symptoms
Blank staring, Chewing, Fumbling, Shaking...
Aleksandra Mandrapa
slepoočni režanj
Explanation:
mada lekari često zadržavaju i "temporalni lobus"
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slepoočni režanjTatjana Aleksic, MA
5 -2sljepoočnica
Kemal Mustajbegovic
1.......
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slepoočni režanj


Explanation:
mada lekari često zadržavaju i "temporalni lobus"


    medical translator
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDijana D: but "sljepoočni" in Bosnian
40 mins

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Mda, "sljepoočni" i "ljekari"
3 days7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sljepoočnica


Explanation:
"Temporal lobe" je sljepoočnica kao takva, ne sljepoočna kost ili režanj. "Temporal bone" je sljepoočna kos ili režanj.

Specijalizirao sam prevođenje u zdravstvu/medicini i to nije, pored obrazovanja glavno polje rada.

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: temporal lobe moze da iskljucivo bude slepoocni rezanj mozga, narocito kada se govori o epilepsiji. 'slepoocnica' je vise laicki izraz za deo glave a nikako strucni naziv.
7 hrs
  -> Are we talking Serbian here?!

disagree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: U pitanju je slepoočni režanj moždane kore. Ref.: supruga mi je lekar
3 days1 hr
  -> Are we talking Serbian here?!

130 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.......


Explanation:
a test

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian