ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical (general)

torn ligament

Bosnian translation: puknuće ligamenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torn ligament
Bosnian translation:puknuće ligamenta
Entered by: Farisa

23:45 Sep 5, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / healthcare
English term or phrase: torn ligament
A torn ligametn needing reconstructive surgery may take a year to heal fully.
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
puknuće ligamenta
Explanation:
Puknuće prednjeg križnog ligamenta
http://www.vef.hr/kirurgija/prednji_krizni.html
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pokidan (potrgan) ligamentAnira
4 +1puknuće ligamentaAleksandar Medić
4puknuće tetive/ligamenta
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puknuće tetive/ligamenta


Explanation:
Puknuće tetive/ligamenta

GL


    Reference: http://www.plivazdravlje.hr/?section=home&id=3349&cat=p&show...
    Reference: http://www.mojdoktor.hr/(S(kcsfmd45oej4q3uthlzd4q2e))/news.a...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandar Medić: Tetiva i ligament nije isto. Tetive spajaju kosti i mišiće, a ligamenti kosti međusobno. Tetiva je na engleskom tendon.
9 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puknuće ligamenta


Explanation:
Puknuće prednjeg križnog ligamenta
http://www.vef.hr/kirurgija/prednji_krizni.html

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day15 hrs
  -> hvala

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokidan (potrgan) ligament


Explanation:
Mislim da je ova verzija bliza znacenju recenice, a i duhu bosanskog jezika.


    Reference: http://www.pbsbih.ba/sport/2006/april/21/s01.html
Anira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day15 hrs