KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical (general)

IV drip

Bosnian translation: infuzija kap po kap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV drip
Bosnian translation:infuzija kap po kap
Entered by: Farisa

23:41 Sep 12, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / healthcare
English term or phrase: IV drip
device for releasing liquid in drops
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
infuzija kap po kap
Explanation:
ref. Medicinski rečnik - Jelica V. Marković

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 h (2007-09-13 08:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iv je skraćenica za 'intravenozno'
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2infuzija kap po kap
Mira Stepanovic
3infuzijaAnira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iv drip
infuzija


Explanation:
Ili samo "iv".


    Reference: http://designthatmatters.org/portfolio/projects/iv-drip/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intravenous_therapy
Anira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iv drip
infuzija kap po kap


Explanation:
ref. Medicinski rečnik - Jelica V. Marković

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 h (2007-09-13 08:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iv je skraćenica za 'intravenozno'

Example sentence(s):
  • 0,15 do 0,25 mg/kg polako iv. ili im.; poslije 30 do 60 minuta dozu prema potrebi ponovimo ili damo u infuziji kap po kap; najveća doza: 3 mg/kg tijekom 24 sata

    Reference: http://www.tegobe.com/vademecumi/krka/apaurin.html
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: infuzijsko iskapljavanje
1 day5 hrs